General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BIZTX_3

When making policy recommendations about federal income taxes, on a scale of 1 to 5, to what extent do you think the following groups would support what is best for the country as a whole or what serves their own narrow interests? IF ASKED WHAT NARROW INTEREST MEANS: Well, someone might gain financially if a certain policy were adopted or it might advance his or her career. B. Business leaders (BIZBSTTX_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) (What is best for the country)
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) (Own narrow interests)
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1775 88.8% 88.8% -.33
(What is best for the country) 13 .7% 89.4% .44
2 17 .9% 90.3% 1.22
3 62 3.1% 93.4% 2
4 58 2.9% 96.3% 2.78
(Own narrow interests) 69 3.5% 99.7% 3.55
Don't know 6 .3% 100% 5.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.9%
312
89.1%
540
86.7%
487
89.4%
287
91.7%
143
88.8%
1769
(What is best for the country) 0.3%
1
0.5%
3
1.1%
6
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
2 0.3%
1
0.8%
5
1.6%
9
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.9%
17
3 1.4%
5
3.8%
23
3.6%
20
3.4%
11
1.9%
3
3.1%
62
4 4.3%
15
2.6%
16
3.0%
17
1.6%
5
1.9%
3
2.8%
56
(Own narrow interests) 3.5%
12
2.8%
17
4.1%
23
4.4%
14
1.9%
3
3.5%
69
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.4%
1141
89.0%
153
89.2%
315
89.7%
166
88.8%
1775
(What is best for the country) 1.0%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
2 0.9%
11
0.6%
1
0.8%
3
1.1%
2
0.9%
17
3 3.6%
46
4.1%
7
2.0%
7
1.1%
2
3.1%
62
4 2.4%
31
2.3%
4
4.2%
15
4.3%
8
2.9%
58
(Own narrow interests) 3.3%
43
3.5%
6
3.7%
13
3.8%
7
3.5%
69
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.2%
770
87.7%
1005
88.8%
1775
(What is best for the country) 0.5%
4
0.8%
9
0.7%
13
2 0.8%
7
0.9%
10
0.9%
17
3 2.2%
19
3.8%
43
3.1%
62
4 2.8%
24
3.0%
34
2.9%
58
(Own narrow interests) 3.4%
29
3.5%
40
3.5%
69
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.4%
5
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.1%
914
87.8%
445
93.8%
30
89.5%
289
85.1%
86
88.7%
1764
(What is best for the country) 0.5%
5
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
2 0.9%
9
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.0%
1
0.9%
17
3 3.0%
31
3.2%
16
3.1%
1
3.7%
12
2.0%
2
3.1%
62
4 2.7%
28
3.9%
20
0.0%
0
1.9%
6
4.0%
4
2.9%
58
(Own narrow interests) 3.5%
36
2.4%
12
3.1%
1
3.7%
12
7.9%
8
3.5%
69
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.2%
258
89.5%
212
88.2%
645
89.8%
254
90.0%
279
86.5%
64
88.7%
1712
(What is best for the country) 1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.4%
1
1.0%
3
1.4%
1
0.7%
13
2 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.7%
5
1.1%
3
1.6%
5
2.7%
2
0.9%
17
3 4.4%
13
2.5%
6
3.6%
26
2.5%
7
2.6%
8
2.7%
2
3.2%
62
4 2.7%
8
3.0%
7
3.6%
26
3.9%
11
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
3.0%
57
(Own narrow interests) 3.4%
10
4.2%
10
3.0%
22
2.5%
7
3.2%
10
6.8%
5
3.3%
64
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.8%
1286
91.9%
262
90.4%
227
88.8%
1775
(What is best for the country) 0.4%
6
1.1%
3
1.6%
4
0.7%
13
2 1.0%
15
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.9%
17
3 3.4%
50
2.5%
7
2.0%
5
3.1%
62
4 3.1%
46
1.4%
4
3.2%
8
2.9%
58
(Own narrow interests) 3.9%
57
2.5%
7
2.0%
5
3.5%
69
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share