General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAR1_3

Marital status of first person
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Married
  2) Widowed
  3) Divorced
  4) Separated
  5) Never married
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 724 36.2% 36.2% -.88
Married 666 33.3% 69.5% -.26
Widowed 124 6.2% 75.7% .35
Divorced 226 11.3% 87% .97
Separated 43 2.2% 89.2% 1.58
Never married 216 10.8% 100% 2.19
No answer 1 .1% 100% 4.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.3%
126
39.9%
242
30.8%
173
29.6%
95
53.8%
84
36.1%
720
Married 30.3%
105
36.8%
223
35.9%
202
32.1%
103
19.9%
31
33.3%
664
Widowed 1.4%
5
0.7%
4
4.8%
27
17.1%
55
21.2%
33
6.2%
124
Divorced 5.8%
20
10.7%
65
16.5%
93
13.1%
42
2.6%
4
11.2%
224
Separated 2.3%
8
1.5%
9
3.0%
17
2.5%
8
0.6%
1
2.2%
43
Never married 23.9%
83
10.4%
63
8.7%
49
5.6%
18
1.9%
3
10.8%
216
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.3%
494
36.0%
62
34.0%
120
25.9%
48
36.2%
724
Married 29.8%
384
35.5%
61
40.2%
142
42.7%
79
33.3%
666
Widowed 7.0%
90
5.2%
9
4.2%
15
5.4%
10
6.2%
124
Divorced 11.9%
154
8.1%
14
9.9%
35
12.4%
23
11.3%
226
Separated 2.6%
33
1.2%
2
1.4%
5
1.6%
3
2.2%
43
Never married 10.5%
135
13.4%
23
10.2%
36
11.9%
22
10.8%
216
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.9%
332
34.2%
392
36.2%
724
Married 34.9%
298
32.1%
368
33.3%
666
Widowed 3.0%
26
8.6%
98
6.2%
124
Divorced 10.4%
89
12.0%
137
11.3%
226
Separated 2.1%
18
2.2%
25
2.2%
43
Never married 10.7%
91
10.9%
125
10.8%
216
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.7%
335
40.8%
207
31.3%
10
41.8%
135
30.7%
31
36.1%
718
Married 35.5%
364
33.5%
170
40.6%
13
26.6%
86
29.7%
30
33.3%
663
Widowed 7.0%
72
6.3%
32
6.3%
2
4.0%
13
5.0%
5
6.2%
124
Divorced 13.3%
136
7.3%
37
6.3%
2
12.4%
40
9.9%
10
11.3%
225
Separated 2.4%
25
2.6%
13
3.1%
1
0.6%
2
2.0%
2
2.2%
43
Never married 9.1%
93
9.5%
48
12.5%
4
14.6%
47
22.8%
23
10.8%
215
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 37.2%
110
35.4%
84
36.4%
266
37.5%
106
31.3%
97
35.1%
26
35.7%
689
Married 25.7%
76
32.9%
78
31.1%
227
37.8%
107
43.9%
136
39.2%
29
33.8%
653
Widowed 5.4%
16
5.9%
14
6.7%
49
6.7%
19
5.5%
17
8.1%
6
6.3%
121
Divorced 12.8%
38
12.2%
29
10.7%
78
9.9%
28
11.0%
34
12.2%
9
11.2%
216
Separated 1.4%
4
0.4%
1
2.5%
18
2.1%
6
2.9%
9
2.7%
2
2.1%
40
Never married 17.6%
52
13.1%
31
12.6%
92
6.0%
17
5.5%
17
2.7%
2
10.9%
211
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.3%
502
35.8%
102
47.8%
120
36.2%
724
Married 36.3%
532
18.6%
53
32.3%
81
33.3%
666
Widowed 6.9%
101
6.7%
19
1.6%
4
6.2%
124
Divorced 11.8%
173
12.3%
35
7.2%
18
11.3%
226
Separated 1.4%
20
5.3%
15
3.2%
8
2.2%
43
Never married 9.3%
136
21.1%
60
8.0%
20
10.8%
216
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share