General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PLRYR1_1

2007-2008 has been designated the International Polar Year. During this year, many scientific and educational organizations will be making efforts to increase public awareness of the earth‘s polar regions. These organizations hope that people will learn more about the people and animals that live near the poles, the changes taking place in the environment there, and new scientific discoveries about the Arctic and the Antarctic. Still looking at Card B22, do you think you would be very likely, somewhat likely, somewhat unlikely, or very unlikely to . . . A. Watch a television program about the polar regions? (POLARYR1_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Somewhat unlikely
  4) Very unlikely
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 754 37.7% 37.7% -.97
Very likely 414 20.7% 58.4% -.22
Somewhat likely 503 25.2% 83.6% .52
Somewhat unlikely 190 9.5% 93.1% 1.27
Very unlikely 127 6.4% 99.4% 2.01
Don't know 10 .5% 99.9% 4.99
Refused 2 .1% 100% 5.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.9%
121
40.4%
245
35.4%
199
41.4%
133
34.0%
53
37.7%
751
Very likely 13.8%
48
16.7%
101
24.9%
140
27.4%
88
22.4%
35
20.7%
412
Somewhat likely 32.3%
112
25.7%
156
24.4%
137
19.9%
64
21.2%
33
25.2%
502
Somewhat unlikely 11.5%
40
12.9%
78
7.7%
43
4.0%
13
9.6%
15
9.5%
189
Very unlikely 6.9%
24
4.1%
25
7.1%
40
6.9%
22
9.6%
15
6.3%
126
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
2.6%
4
0.5%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 39.6%
511
32.0%
55
34.6%
122
35.7%
66
37.7%
754
Very likely 19.8%
256
20.3%
35
21.5%
76
25.4%
47
20.7%
414
Somewhat likely 23.5%
303
29.1%
50
27.2%
96
29.2%
54
25.2%
503
Somewhat unlikely 8.8%
113
12.2%
21
12.5%
44
6.5%
12
9.5%
190
Very unlikely 7.6%
98
6.4%
11
3.4%
12
3.2%
6
6.4%
127
Don't know 0.7%
9
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.6%
330
37.0%
424
37.7%
754
Very likely 22.0%
188
19.7%
226
20.7%
414
Somewhat likely 26.6%
227
24.1%
276
25.2%
503
Somewhat unlikely 7.4%
63
11.1%
127
9.5%
190
Very unlikely 4.9%
42
7.4%
85
6.4%
127
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.6%
7
0.5%
10
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.7%
366
44.4%
225
28.1%
9
33.7%
109
39.6%
40
37.7%
749
Very likely 19.9%
204
19.1%
97
15.6%
5
24.8%
80
26.7%
27
20.8%
413
Somewhat likely 25.4%
261
22.5%
114
40.6%
13
28.2%
91
21.8%
22
25.2%
501
Somewhat unlikely 10.1%
104
9.3%
47
6.3%
2
8.4%
27
7.9%
8
9.5%
188
Very unlikely 8.0%
82
4.5%
23
6.3%
2
4.6%
15
4.0%
4
6.3%
126
Don't know 0.8%
8
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.1%
104
38.8%
92
39.3%
287
34.3%
97
37.4%
116
39.2%
29
37.5%
725
Very likely 30.1%
89
22.8%
54
18.5%
135
21.9%
62
17.1%
53
21.6%
16
21.2%
409
Somewhat likely 19.9%
59
27.8%
66
25.0%
183
27.6%
78
26.5%
82
21.6%
16
25.1%
484
Somewhat unlikely 7.8%
23
6.3%
15
10.3%
75
12.0%
34
9.7%
30
10.8%
8
9.6%
185
Very unlikely 7.1%
21
3.8%
9
6.2%
45
3.9%
11
8.4%
26
6.8%
5
6.1%
117
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.1%
514
33.0%
94
58.2%
146
37.7%
754
Very likely 22.9%
335
17.2%
49
12.0%
30
20.7%
414
Somewhat likely 27.0%
395
21.8%
62
18.3%
46
25.2%
503
Somewhat unlikely 9.3%
136
12.6%
36
7.2%
18
9.5%
190
Very unlikely 5.1%
75
14.7%
42
4.0%
10
6.4%
127
Don't know 0.5%
8
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
10
Refused 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share