General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PLRYR1_3

2007-2008 has been designated the International Polar Year. During this year, many scientific and educational organizations will be making efforts to increase public awareness of the earth‘s polar regions. These organizations hope that people will learn more about the people and animals that live near the poles, the changes taking place in the environment there, and new scientific discoveries about the Arctic and the Antarctic. Still looking at Card B22, do you think you would be very likely, somewhat likely, somewhat unlikely, or very unlikely to . . . A. Watch a television program about the polar regions? (POLARYR1_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Somewhat unlikely
  4) Very unlikely
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1677 83.9% 83.9% -.37
Very likely 112 5.6% 89.5% .74
Somewhat likely 134 6.7% 96.2% 1.86
Somewhat unlikely 36 1.8% 98% 2.98
Very unlikely 37 1.9% 99.8% 4.1
Don't know 4 .2% 100% 8.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.6%
290
83.3%
505
81.1%
456
87.5%
281
88.5%
138
83.8%
1670
Very likely 5.2%
18
4.3%
26
7.8%
44
5.6%
18
3.2%
5
5.6%
111
Somewhat likely 7.2%
25
7.6%
46
6.6%
37
5.3%
17
5.8%
9
6.7%
134
Somewhat unlikely 2.6%
9
2.0%
12
2.3%
13
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
36
Very unlikely 1.2%
4
2.5%
15
2.1%
12
0.9%
3
1.9%
3
1.9%
37
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.5%
1077
88.4%
152
83.6%
295
82.7%
153
83.9%
1677
Very likely 6.4%
83
3.5%
6
4.2%
15
4.3%
8
5.6%
112
Somewhat likely 6.5%
84
6.4%
11
7.4%
26
7.0%
13
6.7%
134
Somewhat unlikely 1.4%
18
1.2%
2
3.7%
13
1.6%
3
1.8%
36
Very unlikely 1.9%
24
0.6%
1
1.1%
4
4.3%
8
1.9%
37
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 86.2%
736
82.1%
941
83.9%
1677
Very likely 4.7%
40
6.3%
72
5.6%
112
Somewhat likely 6.2%
53
7.1%
81
6.7%
134
Somewhat unlikely 1.3%
11
2.2%
25
1.8%
36
Very unlikely 1.6%
14
2.0%
23
1.9%
37
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.1%
842
86.0%
436
84.4%
27
85.8%
277
85.1%
86
83.9%
1668
Very likely 5.9%
61
4.9%
25
6.3%
2
5.3%
17
5.9%
6
5.6%
111
Somewhat likely 7.2%
74
6.3%
32
9.4%
3
5.9%
19
5.9%
6
6.7%
134
Somewhat unlikely 2.2%
23
1.6%
8
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
1.0%
1
1.8%
36
Very unlikely 2.3%
24
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
2.0%
2
1.8%
36
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.4%
244
82.3%
195
85.0%
621
85.2%
241
81.0%
251
85.1%
63
83.6%
1615
Very likely 6.1%
18
6.8%
16
5.1%
37
4.9%
14
6.5%
20
5.4%
4
5.6%
109
Somewhat likely 7.8%
23
7.2%
17
6.2%
45
6.7%
19
8.1%
25
5.4%
4
6.9%
133
Somewhat unlikely 1.0%
3
2.5%
6
1.8%
13
1.4%
4
2.6%
8
1.4%
1
1.8%
35
Very unlikely 2.7%
8
1.3%
3
1.8%
13
1.8%
5
1.9%
6
1.4%
1
1.9%
36
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.5%
1223
83.9%
239
85.7%
215
83.9%
1677
Very likely 5.7%
84
4.6%
13
6.0%
15
5.6%
112
Somewhat likely 7.4%
108
4.2%
12
5.6%
14
6.7%
134
Somewhat unlikely 1.8%
26
2.5%
7
1.2%
3
1.8%
36
Very unlikely 1.5%
22
3.9%
11
1.6%
4
1.9%
37
Don't know 0.1%
1
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share