General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PLRYR2_1

Still looking at Card B22, do you think you would be very likely, somewhat likely, somewhat unlikely, or very unlikely to . . . B. Read a newspaper article about the polar regions? (POLARYR2_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Somewhat unlikely
  4) Very unlikely
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 754 37.7% 37.7% -1.01
Very likely 299 15% 52.7% -.34
Somewhat likely 418 20.9% 73.6% .32
Somewhat unlikely 269 13.5% 87% .99
Very unlikely 249 12.5% 99.5% 1.65
Don't know 9 .5% 99.9% 4.31
Refused 2 .1% 100% 4.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.9%
121
40.4%
245
35.4%
199
41.4%
133
34.0%
53
37.7%
751
Very likely 9.8%
34
11.4%
69
16.2%
91
20.6%
66
23.7%
37
14.9%
297
Somewhat likely 23.1%
80
19.8%
120
22.8%
128
18.1%
58
19.9%
31
20.9%
417
Somewhat unlikely 17.9%
62
16.8%
102
12.5%
70
6.9%
22
7.7%
12
13.5%
268
Very unlikely 13.8%
48
11.4%
69
12.6%
71
13.1%
42
11.5%
18
12.4%
248
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
4
0.5%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 39.6%
511
32.0%
55
34.6%
122
35.7%
66
37.7%
754
Very likely 12.5%
161
16.3%
28
19.0%
67
23.2%
43
15.0%
299
Somewhat likely 19.1%
246
17.4%
30
26.6%
94
25.9%
48
20.9%
418
Somewhat unlikely 13.3%
171
19.8%
34
11.6%
41
12.4%
23
13.5%
269
Very unlikely 14.9%
192
14.5%
25
7.6%
27
2.7%
5
12.5%
249
Don't know 0.7%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.6%
330
37.0%
424
37.7%
754
Very likely 14.6%
125
15.2%
174
15.0%
299
Somewhat likely 23.1%
197
19.3%
221
20.9%
418
Somewhat unlikely 11.7%
100
14.7%
169
13.5%
269
Very unlikely 11.6%
99
13.1%
150
12.5%
249
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.6%
7
0.5%
9
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.7%
366
44.4%
225
28.1%
9
33.7%
109
39.6%
40
37.7%
749
Very likely 13.7%
141
16.2%
82
25.0%
8
16.4%
53
13.9%
14
15.0%
298
Somewhat likely 22.0%
226
16.2%
82
25.0%
8
23.5%
76
24.8%
25
21.0%
417
Somewhat unlikely 13.8%
142
13.0%
66
9.4%
3
13.9%
45
9.9%
10
13.4%
266
Very unlikely 13.9%
143
10.1%
51
9.4%
3
12.1%
39
11.9%
12
12.5%
248
Don't know 0.7%
7
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.1%
104
38.8%
92
39.3%
287
34.3%
97
37.4%
116
39.2%
29
37.5%
725
Very likely 22.0%
65
17.7%
42
13.0%
95
14.8%
42
11.6%
36
18.9%
14
15.2%
294
Somewhat likely 22.3%
66
23.2%
55
19.4%
142
25.4%
72
19.7%
61
16.2%
12
21.1%
408
Somewhat unlikely 11.5%
34
13.5%
32
14.9%
109
13.4%
38
12.9%
40
13.5%
10
13.6%
263
Very unlikely 9.1%
27
6.3%
15
12.6%
92
11.7%
33
17.4%
54
12.2%
9
11.9%
230
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.1%
514
33.0%
94
58.2%
146
37.7%
754
Very likely 16.7%
245
10.5%
30
9.6%
24
15.0%
299
Somewhat likely 22.9%
335
18.9%
54
11.6%
29
20.9%
418
Somewhat unlikely 13.4%
196
15.4%
44
11.6%
29
13.5%
269
Very unlikely 11.3%
165
21.4%
61
9.2%
23
12.5%
249
Don't know 0.5%
8
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Refused 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share