General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PLRYR2_3

Still looking at Card B22, do you think you would be very likely, somewhat likely, somewhat unlikely, or very unlikely to . . . B. Read a newspaper article about the polar regions? (POLARYR2_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Somewhat unlikely
  4) Very unlikely
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1677 83.9% 83.9% -.39
Very likely 64 3.2% 87.1% .6
Somewhat likely 133 6.7% 93.7% 1.59
Somewhat unlikely 70 3.5% 97.2% 2.57
Very unlikely 51 2.6% 99.8% 3.56
Don't know 5 .3% 100% 7.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.6%
290
83.3%
505
81.1%
456
87.5%
281
88.5%
138
83.8%
1670
Very likely 1.7%
6
1.8%
11
5.2%
29
4.7%
15
1.3%
2
3.2%
63
Somewhat likely 6.9%
24
6.9%
42
8.2%
46
3.7%
12
5.8%
9
6.7%
133
Somewhat unlikely 6.3%
22
3.5%
21
3.0%
17
2.2%
7
1.9%
3
3.5%
70
Very unlikely 1.2%
4
4.0%
24
2.5%
14
1.9%
6
1.9%
3
2.6%
51
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.5%
1077
88.4%
152
83.6%
295
82.7%
153
83.9%
1677
Very likely 3.3%
42
2.3%
4
3.4%
12
3.2%
6
3.2%
64
Somewhat likely 6.2%
80
6.4%
11
7.6%
27
8.1%
15
6.7%
133
Somewhat unlikely 3.3%
42
1.7%
3
5.4%
19
3.2%
6
3.5%
70
Very unlikely 3.5%
45
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
2.6%
51
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 86.2%
736
82.1%
941
83.9%
1677
Very likely 2.7%
23
3.6%
41
3.2%
64
Somewhat likely 6.3%
54
6.9%
79
6.7%
133
Somewhat unlikely 2.6%
22
4.2%
48
3.5%
70
Very unlikely 2.1%
18
2.9%
33
2.6%
51
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.1%
842
86.0%
436
84.4%
27
85.8%
277
85.1%
86
83.9%
1668
Very likely 2.8%
29
3.6%
18
3.1%
1
3.7%
12
3.0%
3
3.2%
63
Somewhat likely 7.6%
78
5.7%
29
6.3%
2
5.9%
19
5.0%
5
6.7%
133
Somewhat unlikely 4.1%
42
2.6%
13
6.3%
2
2.8%
9
4.0%
4
3.5%
70
Very unlikely 3.2%
33
2.2%
11
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
3.0%
3
2.6%
51
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.4%
244
82.3%
195
85.0%
621
85.2%
241
81.0%
251
85.1%
63
83.6%
1615
Very likely 5.1%
15
4.2%
10
2.6%
19
2.8%
8
2.6%
8
5.4%
4
3.3%
64
Somewhat likely 7.4%
22
8.0%
19
5.6%
41
6.0%
17
9.0%
28
5.4%
4
6.8%
131
Somewhat unlikely 2.4%
7
4.2%
10
3.3%
24
4.9%
14
3.5%
11
2.7%
2
3.5%
68
Very unlikely 2.7%
8
0.8%
2
3.3%
24
1.1%
3
3.9%
12
0.0%
0
2.5%
49
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.5%
1223
83.9%
239
85.7%
215
83.9%
1677
Very likely 3.4%
50
2.5%
7
2.8%
7
3.2%
64
Somewhat likely 7.0%
102
5.3%
15
6.4%
16
6.7%
133
Somewhat unlikely 3.6%
52
3.9%
11
2.8%
7
3.5%
70
Very unlikely 2.5%
36
3.5%
10
2.0%
5
2.6%
51
Don't know 0.1%
1
1.1%
3
0.4%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share