General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PLRYR3_1

Still looking at Card B22, do you think you would be very likely, somewhat likely, somewhat unlikely, or very unlikely to . . . C. Read a magazine article about the polar regions? (POLARYR3_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Somewhat unlikely
  4) Very unlikely
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 754 37.7% 37.7% -1.01
Very likely 276 13.8% 51.5% -.34
Somewhat likely 466 23.3% 74.8% .33
Somewhat unlikely 254 12.7% 87.5% 1
Very unlikely 238 11.9% 99.4% 1.66
Don't know 10 .5% 99.9% 4.34
Refused 2 .1% 100% 5.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.9%
121
40.4%
245
35.4%
199
41.4%
133
34.0%
53
37.7%
751
Very likely 8.4%
29
10.7%
65
15.8%
89
18.1%
58
20.5%
32
13.7%
273
Somewhat likely 28.8%
100
23.6%
143
23.0%
129
20.6%
66
17.9%
28
23.4%
466
Somewhat unlikely 16.1%
56
14.7%
89
13.0%
73
8.1%
26
5.8%
9
12.7%
253
Very unlikely 11.2%
39
10.4%
63
12.1%
68
11.8%
38
18.6%
29
11.9%
237
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.6%
4
0.5%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 39.6%
511
32.0%
55
34.6%
122
35.7%
66
37.7%
754
Very likely 11.4%
147
18.0%
31
16.7%
59
21.1%
39
13.8%
276
Somewhat likely 21.6%
279
19.8%
34
29.2%
103
27.0%
50
23.3%
466
Somewhat unlikely 11.9%
154
18.6%
32
13.3%
47
11.4%
21
12.7%
254
Very unlikely 14.7%
190
11.6%
20
5.4%
19
4.9%
9
11.9%
238
Don't know 0.7%
9
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.6%
330
37.0%
424
37.7%
754
Very likely 12.8%
109
14.6%
167
13.8%
276
Somewhat likely 26.5%
226
20.9%
240
23.3%
466
Somewhat unlikely 10.7%
91
14.2%
163
12.7%
254
Very unlikely 11.1%
95
12.5%
143
11.9%
238
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.7%
8
0.5%
10
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.7%
366
44.4%
225
28.1%
9
33.7%
109
39.6%
40
37.7%
749
Very likely 12.4%
127
14.6%
74
25.0%
8
15.8%
51
13.9%
14
13.8%
274
Somewhat likely 24.0%
246
19.3%
98
15.6%
5
27.2%
88
28.7%
29
23.4%
466
Somewhat unlikely 13.0%
133
12.4%
63
18.8%
6
12.7%
41
8.9%
9
12.7%
252
Very unlikely 14.2%
146
8.9%
45
9.4%
3
10.2%
33
8.9%
9
11.9%
236
Don't know 0.7%
7
0.2%
1
3.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.1%
104
38.8%
92
39.3%
287
34.3%
97
37.4%
116
39.2%
29
37.5%
725
Very likely 20.9%
62
14.8%
35
11.6%
85
16.6%
47
9.4%
29
16.2%
12
14.0%
270
Somewhat likely 23.0%
68
25.7%
61
22.2%
162
26.5%
75
25.2%
78
17.6%
13
23.7%
457
Somewhat unlikely 10.8%
32
13.5%
32
14.5%
106
11.7%
33
11.6%
36
12.2%
9
12.8%
248
Very unlikely 10.1%
30
6.8%
16
11.6%
85
10.6%
30
15.5%
48
14.9%
11
11.4%
220
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.1%
514
33.0%
94
58.2%
146
37.7%
754
Very likely 14.9%
218
11.2%
32
10.4%
26
13.8%
276
Somewhat likely 25.7%
376
19.6%
56
13.5%
34
23.3%
466
Somewhat unlikely 13.0%
190
13.3%
38
10.4%
26
12.7%
254
Very unlikely 10.7%
156
22.1%
63
7.6%
19
11.9%
238
Don't know 0.6%
9
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
Refused 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share