General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PLRYR3_3

Still looking at Card B22, do you think you would be very likely, somewhat likely, somewhat unlikely, or very unlikely to . . . C. Read a magazine article about the polar regions? (POLARYR3_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Somewhat unlikely
  4) Very unlikely
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1677 83.9% 83.9% -.39
Very likely 66 3.3% 87.2% .63
Somewhat likely 140 7% 94.2% 1.64
Somewhat unlikely 65 3.3% 97.4% 2.65
Very unlikely 48 2.4% 99.8% 3.67
Don't know 4 .2% 100% 7.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.6%
290
83.3%
505
81.1%
456
87.5%
281
88.5%
138
83.8%
1670
Very likely 2.0%
7
2.3%
14
5.2%
29
3.7%
12
1.9%
3
3.3%
65
Somewhat likely 7.5%
26
6.9%
42
7.8%
44
5.3%
17
7.1%
11
7.0%
140
Somewhat unlikely 4.9%
17
3.6%
22
3.6%
20
1.6%
5
0.6%
1
3.3%
65
Very unlikely 1.7%
6
3.3%
20
2.3%
13
1.9%
6
1.9%
3
2.4%
48
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.5%
1077
88.4%
152
83.6%
295
82.7%
153
83.9%
1677
Very likely 3.4%
44
3.5%
6
2.5%
9
3.8%
7
3.3%
66
Somewhat likely 6.8%
88
5.2%
9
7.6%
27
8.6%
16
7.0%
140
Somewhat unlikely 3.1%
40
1.7%
3
5.1%
18
2.2%
4
3.3%
65
Very unlikely 2.9%
38
1.2%
2
1.1%
4
2.2%
4
2.4%
48
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 86.2%
736
82.1%
941
83.9%
1677
Very likely 2.7%
23
3.8%
43
3.3%
66
Somewhat likely 6.0%
51
7.8%
89
7.0%
140
Somewhat unlikely 2.9%
25
3.5%
40
3.3%
65
Very unlikely 2.1%
18
2.6%
30
2.4%
48
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.1%
842
86.0%
436
84.4%
27
85.8%
277
85.1%
86
83.9%
1668
Very likely 3.3%
34
2.8%
14
3.1%
1
3.7%
12
4.0%
4
3.3%
65
Somewhat likely 7.9%
81
6.3%
32
9.4%
3
5.6%
18
5.9%
6
7.0%
140
Somewhat unlikely 3.2%
33
3.7%
19
3.1%
1
3.1%
10
2.0%
2
3.3%
65
Very unlikely 3.4%
35
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
3.0%
3
2.4%
48
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.4%
244
82.3%
195
85.0%
621
85.2%
241
81.0%
251
85.1%
63
83.6%
1615
Very likely 5.1%
15
5.1%
12
2.3%
17
2.1%
6
2.9%
9
8.1%
6
3.4%
65
Somewhat likely 7.1%
21
7.6%
18
6.3%
46
8.5%
24
8.7%
27
2.7%
2
7.1%
138
Somewhat unlikely 3.4%
10
3.4%
8
3.4%
25
3.5%
10
3.2%
10
2.7%
2
3.4%
65
Very unlikely 2.0%
6
1.3%
3
2.9%
21
0.7%
2
4.2%
13
0.0%
0
2.3%
45
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.5%
1223
83.9%
239
85.7%
215
83.9%
1677
Very likely 3.5%
51
2.5%
7
3.2%
8
3.3%
66
Somewhat likely 7.7%
112
4.9%
14
5.6%
14
7.0%
140
Somewhat unlikely 3.1%
45
3.5%
10
4.0%
10
3.3%
65
Very unlikely 2.2%
32
4.6%
13
1.2%
3
2.4%
48
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share