General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PLRYR4_1

Still looking at Card B22, do you think you would be very likely, somewhat likely, somewhat unlikely, or very unlikely to . . . D. Go to a museum to see an exhibit about the polar regions? (POLARYR4_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Somewhat unlikely
  4) Very unlikely
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 754 37.7% 37.7% -1.05
Very likely 204 10.2% 47.9% -.42
Somewhat likely 364 18.2% 66.1% .2
Somewhat unlikely 340 17% 83.1% .83
Very unlikely 326 16.3% 99.4% 1.45
Don't know 10 .5% 99.9% 3.95
Refused 2 .1% 100% 4.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.9%
121
40.4%
245
35.4%
199
41.4%
133
34.0%
53
37.7%
751
Very likely 10.7%
37
9.2%
56
11.0%
62
10.3%
33
9.0%
14
10.1%
202
Somewhat likely 23.3%
81
17.2%
104
17.6%
99
18.1%
58
14.1%
22
18.3%
364
Somewhat unlikely 17.0%
59
18.6%
113
18.0%
101
13.7%
44
14.1%
22
17.0%
339
Very unlikely 13.5%
47
14.4%
87
17.3%
97
16.5%
53
25.6%
40
16.3%
324
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.6%
4
0.5%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 39.6%
511
32.0%
55
34.6%
122
35.7%
66
37.7%
754
Very likely 9.9%
128
12.8%
22
9.3%
33
11.4%
21
10.2%
204
Somewhat likely 16.6%
214
20.3%
35
19.5%
69
24.9%
46
18.2%
364
Somewhat unlikely 14.8%
191
22.1%
38
20.7%
73
20.5%
38
17.0%
340
Very unlikely 18.3%
236
12.8%
22
15.3%
54
7.6%
14
16.3%
326
Don't know 0.8%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.6%
330
37.0%
424
37.7%
754
Very likely 8.9%
76
11.2%
128
10.2%
204
Somewhat likely 19.7%
168
17.1%
196
18.2%
364
Somewhat unlikely 15.6%
133
18.1%
207
17.0%
340
Very unlikely 16.9%
144
15.9%
182
16.3%
326
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.7%
8
0.5%
10
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.7%
366
44.4%
225
28.1%
9
33.7%
109
39.6%
40
37.7%
749
Very likely 10.3%
106
8.7%
44
12.5%
4
10.5%
34
14.9%
15
10.2%
203
Somewhat likely 16.4%
168
16.8%
85
31.3%
10
24.8%
80
19.8%
20
18.3%
363
Somewhat unlikely 18.4%
189
16.4%
83
12.5%
4
15.5%
50
11.9%
12
17.0%
338
Very unlikely 18.3%
188
13.6%
69
15.6%
5
14.9%
48
13.9%
14
16.3%
324
Don't know 0.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.1%
104
38.8%
92
39.3%
287
34.3%
97
37.4%
116
39.2%
29
37.5%
725
Very likely 16.2%
48
7.6%
18
9.3%
68
11.0%
31
9.7%
30
8.1%
6
10.4%
201
Somewhat likely 19.6%
58
24.1%
57
17.4%
127
19.4%
55
17.7%
55
8.1%
6
18.5%
358
Somewhat unlikely 16.2%
48
16.5%
39
16.7%
122
20.5%
58
14.8%
46
27.0%
20
17.2%
333
Very unlikely 12.8%
38
12.7%
30
16.7%
122
14.1%
40
19.4%
60
17.6%
13
15.7%
303
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
4
0.4%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.1%
514
33.0%
94
58.2%
146
37.7%
754
Very likely 10.2%
149
12.3%
35
8.0%
20
10.2%
204
Somewhat likely 19.5%
286
14.4%
41
14.7%
37
18.2%
364
Somewhat unlikely 19.1%
279
14.7%
42
7.6%
19
17.0%
340
Very unlikely 15.5%
227
24.9%
71
11.2%
28
16.3%
326
Don't know 0.5%
8
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
10
Refused 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share