General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PLRYR4_3

Still looking at Card B22, do you think you would be very likely, somewhat likely, somewhat unlikely, or very unlikely to . . . D. Go to a museum to see an exhibit about the polar regions? (POLARYR4_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Somewhat unlikely
  4) Very unlikely
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1677 83.9% 83.9% -.39
Very likely 62 3.1% 87% .51
Somewhat likely 88 4.4% 91.4% 1.41
Somewhat unlikely 75 3.8% 95.1% 2.31
Very unlikely 94 4.7% 99.8% 3.21
Don't know 4 .2% 100% 6.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.6%
290
83.3%
505
81.1%
456
87.5%
281
88.5%
138
83.8%
1670
Very likely 2.9%
10
2.6%
16
4.4%
25
2.8%
9
1.3%
2
3.1%
62
Somewhat likely 5.8%
20
5.1%
31
4.1%
23
2.5%
8
3.2%
5
4.4%
87
Somewhat unlikely 3.7%
13
4.0%
24
4.1%
23
3.4%
11
2.6%
4
3.8%
75
Very unlikely 3.7%
13
4.5%
27
6.2%
35
3.7%
12
4.5%
7
4.7%
94
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.5%
1077
88.4%
152
83.6%
295
82.7%
153
83.9%
1677
Very likely 3.2%
41
1.7%
3
2.0%
7
5.9%
11
3.1%
62
Somewhat likely 4.4%
57
5.2%
9
4.5%
16
3.2%
6
4.4%
88
Somewhat unlikely 3.3%
42
1.7%
3
6.2%
22
4.3%
8
3.8%
75
Very unlikely 5.4%
70
2.9%
5
3.7%
13
3.2%
6
4.7%
94
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 86.2%
736
82.1%
941
83.9%
1677
Very likely 2.1%
18
3.8%
44
3.1%
62
Somewhat likely 4.1%
35
4.6%
53
4.4%
88
Somewhat unlikely 3.5%
30
3.9%
45
3.8%
75
Very unlikely 4.0%
34
5.2%
60
4.7%
94
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.1%
842
86.0%
436
84.4%
27
85.8%
277
85.1%
86
83.9%
1668
Very likely 3.5%
36
2.8%
14
3.1%
1
1.5%
5
5.0%
5
3.1%
61
Somewhat likely 4.7%
48
4.1%
21
6.3%
2
4.3%
14
3.0%
3
4.4%
88
Somewhat unlikely 3.9%
40
4.1%
21
0.0%
0
3.4%
11
3.0%
3
3.8%
75
Very unlikely 5.8%
59
3.0%
15
6.3%
2
4.3%
14
4.0%
4
4.7%
94
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.4%
244
82.3%
195
85.0%
621
85.2%
241
81.0%
251
85.1%
63
83.6%
1615
Very likely 3.0%
9
4.2%
10
2.9%
21
2.1%
6
3.9%
12
5.4%
4
3.2%
62
Somewhat likely 6.8%
20
3.4%
8
4.7%
34
2.8%
8
3.9%
12
5.4%
4
4.5%
86
Somewhat unlikely 3.4%
10
4.2%
10
2.9%
21
5.7%
16
5.2%
16
1.4%
1
3.8%
74
Very unlikely 4.4%
13
5.5%
13
4.5%
33
4.2%
12
6.1%
19
1.4%
1
4.7%
91
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.5%
1223
83.9%
239
85.7%
215
83.9%
1677
Very likely 3.2%
47
3.2%
9
2.4%
6
3.1%
62
Somewhat likely 4.6%
67
3.2%
9
4.8%
12
4.4%
88
Somewhat unlikely 4.4%
64
1.8%
5
2.4%
6
3.8%
75
Very unlikely 4.2%
62
7.4%
21
4.4%
11
4.7%
94
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share