General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PLRYR5_1

Still looking at Card B22, do you think you would be very likely, somewhat likely, somewhat unlikely, or very unlikely to . . . E. Watch a feature film about the polar regions? (POLARYR5_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Somewhat unlikely
  4) Very unlikely
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 754 37.7% 37.7% -1.01
Very likely 283 14.2% 51.9% -.35
Somewhat likely 439 22% 73.8% .32
Somewhat unlikely 267 13.4% 87.2% .98
Very unlikely 244 12.2% 99.4% 1.64
Don't know 11 .6% 99.9% 4.28
Refused 2 .1% 100% 4.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.9%
121
40.4%
245
35.4%
199
41.4%
133
34.0%
53
37.7%
751
Very likely 12.4%
43
10.2%
62
15.3%
86
19.9%
64
16.0%
25
14.1%
280
Somewhat likely 25.1%
87
20.3%
123
22.4%
126
21.8%
70
21.2%
33
22.0%
439
Somewhat unlikely 14.7%
51
17.8%
108
12.8%
72
7.5%
24
7.1%
11
13.4%
266
Very unlikely 12.4%
43
10.9%
66
13.3%
75
9.3%
30
18.6%
29
12.2%
243
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.3%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.6%
4
0.6%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 39.6%
511
32.0%
55
34.6%
122
35.7%
66
37.7%
754
Very likely 14.8%
191
15.7%
27
11.3%
40
13.5%
25
14.2%
283
Somewhat likely 20.2%
261
27.3%
47
22.1%
78
28.6%
53
22.0%
439
Somewhat unlikely 11.6%
149
13.4%
23
19.3%
68
14.6%
27
13.4%
267
Very unlikely 13.0%
168
11.0%
19
12.2%
43
7.6%
14
12.2%
244
Don't know 0.8%
10
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.6%
330
37.0%
424
37.7%
754
Very likely 14.5%
124
13.9%
159
14.2%
283
Somewhat likely 23.5%
201
20.8%
238
22.0%
439
Somewhat unlikely 11.6%
99
14.7%
168
13.4%
267
Very unlikely 11.4%
97
12.8%
147
12.2%
244
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.8%
9
0.6%
11
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.7%
366
44.4%
225
28.1%
9
33.7%
109
39.6%
40
37.7%
749
Very likely 13.5%
139
13.2%
67
12.5%
4
16.1%
52
19.8%
20
14.2%
282
Somewhat likely 21.5%
221
19.7%
100
37.5%
12
26.3%
85
17.8%
18
21.9%
436
Somewhat unlikely 14.4%
148
12.8%
65
12.5%
4
10.8%
35
13.9%
14
13.4%
266
Very unlikely 13.8%
142
9.7%
49
6.3%
2
12.7%
41
8.9%
9
12.2%
243
Don't know 0.9%
9
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.1%
104
38.8%
92
39.3%
287
34.3%
97
37.4%
116
39.2%
29
37.5%
725
Very likely 19.6%
58
12.7%
30
12.9%
94
16.3%
46
11.6%
36
17.6%
13
14.3%
277
Somewhat likely 24.0%
71
26.6%
63
20.8%
152
19.8%
56
23.2%
72
18.9%
14
22.2%
428
Somewhat unlikely 11.8%
35
12.7%
30
13.0%
95
17.7%
50
13.5%
42
9.5%
7
13.4%
259
Very unlikely 9.5%
28
8.9%
21
13.1%
96
11.3%
32
13.2%
41
14.9%
11
11.9%
229
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
6
0.4%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.1%
514
33.0%
94
58.2%
146
37.7%
754
Very likely 14.8%
216
13.7%
39
11.2%
28
14.2%
283
Somewhat likely 23.6%
346
18.6%
53
15.9%
40
22.0%
439
Somewhat unlikely 14.6%
214
11.9%
34
7.6%
19
13.4%
267
Very unlikely 11.1%
163
22.1%
63
7.2%
18
12.2%
244
Don't know 0.7%
10
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Refused 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share