General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PLRYR5_3

Still looking at Card B22, do you think you would be very likely, somewhat likely, somewhat unlikely, or very unlikely to . . . E. Watch a feature film about the polar regions? (POLARYR5_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Somewhat unlikely
  4) Very unlikely
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1677 83.9% 83.9% -.38
Very likely 91 4.6% 88.4% .63
Somewhat likely 113 5.7% 94.1% 1.65
Somewhat unlikely 60 3% 97.1% 2.66
Very unlikely 55 2.8% 99.8% 3.68
Don't know 4 .2% 100% 7.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.6%
290
83.3%
505
81.1%
456
87.5%
281
88.5%
138
83.8%
1670
Very likely 2.9%
10
2.8%
17
7.7%
43
4.7%
15
3.2%
5
4.5%
90
Somewhat likely 8.1%
28
5.9%
36
5.0%
28
4.4%
14
4.5%
7
5.7%
113
Somewhat unlikely 2.9%
10
3.8%
23
3.7%
21
1.6%
5
0.6%
1
3.0%
60
Very unlikely 2.3%
8
3.8%
23
2.5%
14
1.6%
5
3.2%
5
2.8%
55
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.5%
1077
88.4%
152
83.6%
295
82.7%
153
83.9%
1677
Very likely 5.2%
67
2.9%
5
2.8%
10
4.9%
9
4.6%
91
Somewhat likely 5.7%
74
5.2%
9
5.9%
21
4.9%
9
5.7%
113
Somewhat unlikely 2.3%
30
1.2%
2
5.4%
19
4.9%
9
3.0%
60
Very unlikely 3.0%
39
2.3%
4
2.3%
8
2.2%
4
2.8%
55
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 86.2%
736
82.1%
941
83.9%
1677
Very likely 3.9%
33
5.1%
58
4.6%
91
Somewhat likely 5.4%
46
5.8%
67
5.7%
113
Somewhat unlikely 2.6%
22
3.3%
38
3.0%
60
Very unlikely 1.9%
16
3.4%
39
2.8%
55
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.1%
842
86.0%
436
84.4%
27
85.8%
277
85.1%
86
83.9%
1668
Very likely 5.1%
52
3.7%
19
3.1%
1
3.7%
12
5.9%
6
4.5%
90
Somewhat likely 5.8%
60
5.7%
29
12.5%
4
5.3%
17
3.0%
3
5.7%
113
Somewhat unlikely 3.5%
36
2.2%
11
0.0%
0
3.1%
10
3.0%
3
3.0%
60
Very unlikely 3.5%
36
2.2%
11
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
3.0%
3
2.8%
55
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.4%
244
82.3%
195
85.0%
621
85.2%
241
81.0%
251
85.1%
63
83.6%
1615
Very likely 4.4%
13
5.9%
14
4.1%
30
4.6%
13
4.8%
15
6.8%
5
4.7%
90
Somewhat likely 7.8%
23
6.3%
15
4.5%
33
6.4%
18
6.5%
20
2.7%
2
5.7%
111
Somewhat unlikely 3.4%
10
3.0%
7
3.3%
24
2.5%
7
2.9%
9
2.7%
2
3.1%
59
Very unlikely 2.0%
6
2.1%
5
3.0%
22
1.4%
4
4.5%
14
2.7%
2
2.7%
53
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.5%
1223
83.9%
239
85.7%
215
83.9%
1677
Very likely 4.9%
72
3.9%
11
3.2%
8
4.6%
91
Somewhat likely 5.9%
86
3.5%
10
6.8%
17
5.7%
113
Somewhat unlikely 3.3%
48
2.5%
7
2.0%
5
3.0%
60
Very unlikely 2.3%
34
6.0%
17
1.6%
4
2.8%
55
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share