General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PLRYR6_1

Still looking at Card B22, do you think you would be very likely, somewhat likely, somewhat unlikely, or very unlikely to . . . F. Read a book about the polar regions? (POLARYR6_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Somewhat unlikely
  4) Very unlikely
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 754 37.7% 37.7% -1.1
Very likely 131 6.6% 44.3% -.51
Somewhat likely 267 13.4% 57.6% .08
Somewhat unlikely 376 18.8% 76.4% .67
Very unlikely 461 23.1% 99.5% 1.26
Don't know 9 .5% 99.9% 3.62
Refused 2 .1% 100% 4.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.9%
121
40.4%
245
35.4%
199
41.4%
133
34.0%
53
37.7%
751
Very likely 4.3%
15
5.3%
32
6.4%
36
10.6%
34
9.0%
14
6.6%
131
Somewhat likely 15.3%
53
10.9%
66
14.1%
79
14.6%
47
13.5%
21
13.4%
266
Somewhat unlikely 20.7%
72
21.5%
130
19.6%
110
12.5%
40
14.1%
22
18.8%
374
Very unlikely 24.2%
84
21.9%
133
23.8%
134
20.9%
67
26.3%
41
23.0%
459
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.6%
4
0.5%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 39.6%
511
32.0%
55
34.6%
122
35.7%
66
37.7%
754
Very likely 6.4%
83
8.1%
14
4.8%
17
9.2%
17
6.6%
131
Somewhat likely 12.1%
156
13.4%
23
17.3%
61
14.6%
27
13.4%
267
Somewhat unlikely 16.8%
217
20.3%
35
22.7%
80
23.8%
44
18.8%
376
Very unlikely 24.3%
314
26.2%
45
20.1%
71
16.8%
31
23.1%
461
Don't know 0.7%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.6%
330
37.0%
424
37.7%
754
Very likely 6.7%
57
6.5%
74
6.6%
131
Somewhat likely 15.3%
131
11.9%
136
13.4%
267
Somewhat unlikely 17.1%
146
20.1%
230
18.8%
376
Very unlikely 21.9%
187
23.9%
274
23.1%
461
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.6%
7
0.5%
9
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.7%
366
44.4%
225
28.1%
9
33.7%
109
39.6%
40
37.7%
749
Very likely 5.8%
59
5.1%
26
12.5%
4
8.4%
27
13.9%
14
6.5%
130
Somewhat likely 12.5%
128
11.8%
60
12.5%
4
17.0%
55
19.8%
20
13.4%
267
Somewhat unlikely 19.2%
197
18.7%
95
15.6%
5
19.8%
64
11.9%
12
18.8%
373
Very unlikely 26.0%
267
19.7%
100
31.3%
10
20.7%
67
14.9%
15
23.1%
459
Don't know 0.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.1%
104
38.8%
92
39.3%
287
34.3%
97
37.4%
116
39.2%
29
37.5%
725
Very likely 10.5%
31
6.8%
16
5.9%
43
7.1%
20
4.2%
13
8.1%
6
6.7%
129
Somewhat likely 18.9%
56
16.9%
40
11.4%
83
13.1%
37
12.6%
39
12.2%
9
13.7%
264
Somewhat unlikely 14.5%
43
20.3%
48
19.8%
145
19.4%
55
20.3%
63
14.9%
11
18.9%
365
Very unlikely 20.9%
62
16.9%
40
23.0%
168
25.4%
72
24.5%
76
25.7%
19
22.6%
437
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
4
0.4%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.1%
514
33.0%
94
58.2%
146
37.7%
754
Very likely 6.4%
94
6.7%
19
7.2%
18
6.6%
131
Somewhat likely 14.5%
212
12.3%
35
8.0%
20
13.4%
267
Somewhat unlikely 20.5%
300
16.5%
47
11.6%
29
18.8%
376
Very unlikely 22.9%
335
30.9%
88
15.1%
38
23.1%
461
Don't know 0.5%
8
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Refused 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share