General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PLRYR6_3

Still looking at Card B22, do you think you would be very likely, somewhat likely, somewhat unlikely, or very unlikely to . . . F. Read a book about the polar regions? (POLARYR6_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Somewhat unlikely
  4) Very unlikely
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1677 83.9% 83.9% -.41
Very likely 26 1.3% 85.2% .44
Somewhat likely 85 4.3% 89.4% 1.29
Somewhat unlikely 95 4.8% 94.2% 2.14
Very unlikely 114 5.7% 99.9% 2.99
Don't know 3 .2% 100% 6.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.6%
290
83.3%
505
81.1%
456
87.5%
281
88.5%
138
83.8%
1670
Very likely 0.9%
3
1.0%
6
2.3%
13
0.9%
3
0.6%
1
1.3%
26
Somewhat likely 4.3%
15
3.1%
19
5.7%
32
3.7%
12
3.8%
6
4.2%
84
Somewhat unlikely 4.6%
16
5.4%
33
5.5%
31
3.4%
11
2.6%
4
4.8%
95
Very unlikely 6.3%
22
6.8%
41
5.3%
30
4.4%
14
4.5%
7
5.7%
114
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.5%
1077
88.4%
152
83.6%
295
82.7%
153
83.9%
1677
Very likely 1.7%
22
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
1.1%
2
1.3%
26
Somewhat likely 4.0%
51
2.9%
5
5.7%
20
4.9%
9
4.3%
85
Somewhat unlikely 4.6%
59
3.5%
6
5.7%
20
5.4%
10
4.8%
95
Very unlikely 6.1%
79
4.7%
8
4.8%
17
5.4%
10
5.7%
114
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 86.2%
736
82.1%
941
83.9%
1677
Very likely 0.7%
6
1.7%
20
1.3%
26
Somewhat likely 4.4%
38
4.1%
47
4.3%
85
Somewhat unlikely 4.7%
40
4.8%
55
4.8%
95
Very unlikely 3.9%
33
7.1%
81
5.7%
114
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.1%
842
86.0%
436
84.4%
27
85.8%
277
85.1%
86
83.9%
1668
Very likely 1.3%
13
1.2%
6
3.1%
1
0.9%
3
3.0%
3
1.3%
26
Somewhat likely 4.5%
46
3.6%
18
0.0%
0
4.6%
15
5.9%
6
4.3%
85
Somewhat unlikely 5.3%
54
4.9%
25
3.1%
1
3.7%
12
2.0%
2
4.7%
94
Very unlikely 6.9%
71
4.3%
22
9.4%
3
4.3%
14
4.0%
4
5.7%
114
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.4%
244
82.3%
195
85.0%
621
85.2%
241
81.0%
251
85.1%
63
83.6%
1615
Very likely 2.0%
6
1.3%
3
1.2%
9
0.7%
2
1.3%
4
2.7%
2
1.3%
26
Somewhat likely 6.1%
18
6.3%
15
2.9%
21
4.6%
13
3.9%
12
4.1%
3
4.2%
82
Somewhat unlikely 4.7%
14
3.8%
9
4.2%
31
6.0%
17
6.1%
19
5.4%
4
4.9%
94
Very unlikely 4.7%
14
5.9%
14
6.6%
48
3.5%
10
7.7%
24
2.7%
2
5.8%
112
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.5%
1223
83.9%
239
85.7%
215
83.9%
1677
Very likely 1.2%
18
1.4%
4
1.6%
4
1.3%
26
Somewhat likely 4.5%
66
3.2%
9
4.0%
10
4.3%
85
Somewhat unlikely 5.0%
73
3.9%
11
4.4%
11
4.8%
95
Very unlikely 5.7%
83
7.4%
21
4.0%
10
5.7%
114
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share