General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PLRYR7_1

Still looking at Card B22, do you think you would be very likely, somewhat likely, somewhat unlikely, or very unlikely to . . . G. Visit a web site about the polar regions? (POLARYR7_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Somewhat unlikely
  4) Very unlikely
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 754 37.7% 37.7% -1.04
Very likely 219 11% 48.7% -.43
Somewhat likely 342 17.1% 65.8% .17
Somewhat unlikely 257 12.9% 78.6% .78
Very unlikely 416 20.8% 99.4% 1.38
Don't know 10 .5% 99.9% 3.8
Refused 2 .1% 100% 4.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.9%
121
40.4%
245
35.4%
199
41.4%
133
34.0%
53
37.7%
751
Very likely 11.5%
40
10.7%
65
13.0%
73
10.6%
34
3.8%
6
10.9%
218
Somewhat likely 23.6%
82
19.1%
116
18.0%
101
10.6%
34
5.1%
8
17.1%
341
Somewhat unlikely 14.7%
51
15.2%
92
13.3%
75
8.7%
28
6.4%
10
12.9%
256
Very unlikely 14.7%
51
14.4%
87
19.6%
110
28.7%
92
47.4%
74
20.8%
414
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.6%
4
0.5%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 39.6%
511
32.0%
55
34.6%
122
35.7%
66
37.7%
754
Very likely 9.0%
116
19.2%
33
11.6%
41
15.7%
29
11.0%
219
Somewhat likely 14.9%
192
18.6%
32
22.9%
81
20.0%
37
17.1%
342
Somewhat unlikely 11.2%
144
15.1%
26
17.3%
61
14.1%
26
12.9%
257
Very unlikely 24.6%
317
15.1%
26
13.0%
46
14.6%
27
20.8%
416
Don't know 0.8%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.6%
330
37.0%
424
37.7%
754
Very likely 11.6%
99
10.5%
120
11.0%
219
Somewhat likely 19.0%
162
15.7%
180
17.1%
342
Somewhat unlikely 11.1%
95
14.1%
162
12.9%
257
Very unlikely 19.2%
164
22.0%
252
20.8%
416
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.6%
7
0.5%
10
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.7%
366
44.4%
225
28.1%
9
33.7%
109
39.6%
40
37.7%
749
Very likely 9.2%
94
8.1%
41
9.4%
3
18.3%
59
19.8%
20
10.9%
217
Somewhat likely 16.6%
170
15.6%
79
25.0%
8
19.2%
62
21.8%
22
17.1%
341
Somewhat unlikely 14.0%
144
12.8%
65
9.4%
3
11.5%
37
6.9%
7
12.9%
256
Very unlikely 23.7%
243
18.7%
95
28.1%
9
17.0%
55
11.9%
12
20.8%
414
Don't know 0.8%
8
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.1%
104
38.8%
92
39.3%
287
34.3%
97
37.4%
116
39.2%
29
37.5%
725
Very likely 16.6%
49
12.2%
29
10.1%
74
11.3%
32
7.4%
23
9.5%
7
11.1%
214
Somewhat likely 19.9%
59
20.7%
49
16.1%
118
18.4%
52
16.5%
51
10.8%
8
17.5%
337
Somewhat unlikely 12.2%
36
11.4%
27
12.9%
94
15.9%
45
12.9%
40
13.5%
10
13.1%
252
Very unlikely 16.2%
48
16.5%
39
20.9%
153
19.1%
54
24.8%
77
27.0%
20
20.2%
391
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
4
0.7%
2
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.1%
514
33.0%
94
58.2%
146
37.7%
754
Very likely 11.7%
172
9.5%
27
8.0%
20
11.0%
219
Somewhat likely 18.6%
273
13.7%
39
12.0%
30
17.1%
342
Somewhat unlikely 13.1%
192
15.4%
44
8.4%
21
12.9%
257
Very unlikely 20.7%
303
27.7%
79
13.5%
34
20.8%
416
Don't know 0.6%
9
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
Refused 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share