General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PLRYR7_3

Still looking at Card B22, do you think you would be very likely, somewhat likely, somewhat unlikely, or very unlikely to . . . G. Visit a web site about the polar regions? (POLARYR7_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Somewhat unlikely
  4) Very unlikely
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1677 83.9% 83.9% -.39
Very likely 67 3.4% 87.2% .54
Somewhat likely 102 5.1% 92.3% 1.47
Somewhat unlikely 61 3.1% 95.4% 2.4
Very unlikely 90 4.5% 99.9% 3.33
Don't know 3 .2% 100% 7.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.6%
290
83.3%
505
81.1%
456
87.5%
281
88.5%
138
83.8%
1670
Very likely 3.7%
13
3.6%
22
3.9%
22
2.2%
7
1.9%
3
3.4%
67
Somewhat likely 6.3%
22
5.6%
34
6.6%
37
1.6%
5
1.9%
3
5.1%
101
Somewhat unlikely 4.9%
17
3.0%
18
3.0%
17
2.5%
8
0.6%
1
3.1%
61
Very unlikely 1.2%
4
4.1%
25
5.3%
30
6.2%
20
7.1%
11
4.5%
90
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.5%
1077
88.4%
152
83.6%
295
82.7%
153
83.9%
1677
Very likely 3.8%
49
2.9%
5
2.3%
8
2.7%
5
3.4%
67
Somewhat likely 4.4%
57
5.2%
9
6.2%
22
7.6%
14
5.1%
102
Somewhat unlikely 2.9%
38
0.6%
1
5.4%
19
1.6%
3
3.1%
61
Very unlikely 5.2%
67
2.9%
5
2.5%
9
4.9%
9
4.5%
90
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 86.2%
736
82.1%
941
83.9%
1677
Very likely 3.0%
26
3.6%
41
3.4%
67
Somewhat likely 4.1%
35
5.8%
67
5.1%
102
Somewhat unlikely 2.9%
25
3.1%
36
3.1%
61
Very unlikely 3.6%
31
5.1%
59
4.5%
90
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.1%
842
86.0%
436
84.4%
27
85.8%
277
85.1%
86
83.9%
1668
Very likely 2.8%
29
3.9%
20
3.1%
1
3.7%
12
5.0%
5
3.4%
67
Somewhat likely 6.0%
62
3.7%
19
9.4%
3
3.4%
11
5.9%
6
5.1%
101
Somewhat unlikely 2.7%
28
3.0%
15
0.0%
0
4.6%
15
3.0%
3
3.1%
61
Very unlikely 6.3%
65
3.4%
17
3.1%
1
1.9%
6
1.0%
1
4.5%
90
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.4%
244
82.3%
195
85.0%
621
85.2%
241
81.0%
251
85.1%
63
83.6%
1615
Very likely 5.4%
16
3.8%
9
2.5%
18
4.2%
12
3.2%
10
1.4%
1
3.4%
66
Somewhat likely 5.4%
16
7.2%
17
4.2%
31
4.6%
13
6.5%
20
5.4%
4
5.2%
101
Somewhat unlikely 3.0%
9
4.2%
10
3.3%
24
2.1%
6
2.9%
9
1.4%
1
3.1%
59
Very unlikely 3.7%
11
2.1%
5
4.9%
36
3.9%
11
6.5%
20
6.8%
5
4.6%
88
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.5%
1223
83.9%
239
85.7%
215
83.9%
1677
Very likely 3.2%
47
2.8%
8
4.8%
12
3.4%
67
Somewhat likely 5.7%
83
3.9%
11
3.2%
8
5.1%
102
Somewhat unlikely 3.0%
44
3.9%
11
2.4%
6
3.1%
61
Very unlikely 4.5%
66
5.3%
15
3.6%
9
4.5%
90
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share