General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PLRYR8_1

Still looking at Card B22, do you think you would be very likely, somewhat likely, somewhat unlikely, or very unlikely to . . . H. Attend a live lecture about the polar regions? (POLARYR8_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Somewhat unlikely
  4) Very unlikely
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 754 37.7% 37.7% -1.13
Very likely 94 4.7% 42.4% -.56
Somewhat likely 230 11.5% 53.9% 0
Somewhat unlikely 290 14.5% 68.4% .56
Very unlikely 621 31.1% 99.5% 1.13
Don't know 9 .5% 99.9% 3.38
Refused 2 .1% 100% 3.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.9%
121
40.4%
245
35.4%
199
41.4%
133
34.0%
53
37.7%
751
Very likely 5.5%
19
3.0%
18
4.8%
27
5.9%
19
6.4%
10
4.7%
93
Somewhat likely 12.1%
42
9.9%
60
13.2%
74
11.8%
38
9.6%
15
11.5%
229
Somewhat unlikely 19.0%
66
13.7%
83
14.6%
82
12.5%
40
11.5%
18
14.5%
289
Very unlikely 28.0%
97
33.0%
200
31.3%
176
28.3%
91
35.3%
55
31.1%
619
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.6%
4
0.5%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 39.6%
511
32.0%
55
34.6%
122
35.7%
66
37.7%
754
Very likely 4.6%
59
3.5%
6
3.7%
13
8.6%
16
4.7%
94
Somewhat likely 9.3%
120
15.1%
26
13.9%
49
18.9%
35
11.5%
230
Somewhat unlikely 12.8%
165
15.1%
26
18.7%
66
17.8%
33
14.5%
290
Very unlikely 33.0%
426
34.3%
59
28.6%
101
18.9%
35
31.1%
621
Don't know 0.7%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.6%
330
37.0%
424
37.7%
754
Very likely 4.4%
38
4.9%
56
4.7%
94
Somewhat likely 13.2%
113
10.2%
117
11.5%
230
Somewhat unlikely 14.8%
126
14.3%
164
14.5%
290
Very unlikely 28.6%
244
32.9%
377
31.1%
621
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.6%
7
0.5%
9
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.7%
366
44.4%
225
28.1%
9
33.7%
109
39.6%
40
37.7%
749
Very likely 3.7%
38
3.0%
15
9.4%
3
8.7%
28
9.9%
10
4.7%
94
Somewhat likely 9.9%
102
11.2%
57
6.3%
2
15.2%
49
16.8%
17
11.4%
227
Somewhat unlikely 15.6%
160
11.6%
59
15.6%
5
16.1%
52
12.9%
13
14.5%
289
Very unlikely 34.2%
351
29.6%
150
40.6%
13
26.0%
84
20.8%
21
31.1%
619
Don't know 0.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.1%
104
38.8%
92
39.3%
287
34.3%
97
37.4%
116
39.2%
29
37.5%
725
Very likely 10.1%
30
5.1%
12
4.0%
29
4.9%
14
2.3%
7
2.7%
2
4.9%
94
Somewhat likely 15.9%
47
13.9%
33
9.8%
72
12.0%
34
9.7%
30
9.5%
7
11.5%
223
Somewhat unlikely 11.1%
33
16.9%
40
15.2%
111
19.1%
54
13.9%
43
6.8%
5
14.8%
286
Very unlikely 27.7%
82
24.9%
59
31.1%
227
29.0%
82
35.8%
111
41.9%
31
30.7%
592
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
4
0.4%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.1%
514
33.0%
94
58.2%
146
37.7%
754
Very likely 4.7%
69
6.0%
17
3.2%
8
4.7%
94
Somewhat likely 11.8%
173
9.8%
28
11.6%
29
11.5%
230
Somewhat unlikely 16.4%
240
11.9%
34
6.4%
16
14.5%
290
Very unlikely 31.4%
459
38.6%
110
20.7%
52
31.1%
621
Don't know 0.5%
8
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Refused 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share