General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PLRYR8_3

Still looking at Card B22, do you think you would be very likely, somewhat likely, somewhat unlikely, or very unlikely to . . . H. Attend a live lecture about the polar regions? (POLARYR8_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Somewhat unlikely
  4) Very unlikely
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1677 83.9% 83.9% -.41
Very likely 29 1.5% 85.3% .37
Somewhat likely 41 2.1% 87.4% 1.15
Somewhat unlikely 76 3.8% 91.2% 1.93
Very unlikely 174 8.7% 99.9% 2.7
Don't know 3 .2% 100% 5.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.6%
290
83.3%
505
81.1%
456
87.5%
281
88.5%
138
83.8%
1670
Very likely 0.6%
2
1.0%
6
2.3%
13
1.6%
5
1.9%
3
1.5%
29
Somewhat likely 3.2%
11
1.5%
9
2.5%
14
0.9%
3
1.9%
3
2.0%
40
Somewhat unlikely 4.9%
17
4.1%
25
4.1%
23
2.8%
9
1.3%
2
3.8%
76
Very unlikely 7.5%
26
9.7%
59
10.0%
56
7.2%
23
6.4%
10
8.7%
174
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.5%
1077
88.4%
152
83.6%
295
82.7%
153
83.9%
1677
Very likely 1.6%
20
1.2%
2
0.8%
3
2.2%
4
1.5%
29
Somewhat likely 1.9%
24
1.7%
3
2.5%
9
2.7%
5
2.1%
41
Somewhat unlikely 3.3%
43
2.9%
5
4.8%
17
5.9%
11
3.8%
76
Very unlikely 9.6%
124
5.8%
10
8.2%
29
5.9%
11
8.7%
174
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 86.2%
736
82.1%
941
83.9%
1677
Very likely 1.2%
10
1.7%
19
1.5%
29
Somewhat likely 2.2%
19
1.9%
22
2.1%
41
Somewhat unlikely 3.7%
32
3.8%
44
3.8%
76
Very unlikely 6.6%
56
10.3%
118
8.7%
174
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.1%
842
86.0%
436
84.4%
27
85.8%
277
85.1%
86
83.9%
1668
Very likely 1.4%
14
1.2%
6
3.1%
1
0.9%
3
4.0%
4
1.4%
28
Somewhat likely 1.8%
18
2.2%
11
0.0%
0
2.8%
9
3.0%
3
2.1%
41
Somewhat unlikely 4.3%
44
4.1%
21
0.0%
0
2.5%
8
3.0%
3
3.8%
76
Very unlikely 10.5%
108
6.5%
33
12.5%
4
7.4%
24
5.0%
5
8.7%
174
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.4%
244
82.3%
195
85.0%
621
85.2%
241
81.0%
251
85.1%
63
83.6%
1615
Very likely 2.7%
8
2.5%
6
0.7%
5
0.7%
2
1.3%
4
4.1%
3
1.5%
28
Somewhat likely 3.4%
10
1.7%
4
1.2%
9
3.2%
9
2.3%
7
1.4%
1
2.1%
40
Somewhat unlikely 3.4%
10
5.9%
14
3.7%
27
4.2%
12
3.9%
12
1.4%
1
3.9%
76
Very unlikely 8.1%
24
7.2%
17
9.3%
68
6.7%
19
11.6%
36
8.1%
6
8.8%
170
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.5%
1223
83.9%
239
85.7%
215
83.9%
1677
Very likely 1.3%
19
2.1%
6
1.6%
4
1.5%
29
Somewhat likely 2.1%
31
1.4%
4
2.4%
6
2.1%
41
Somewhat unlikely 4.0%
58
2.8%
8
4.0%
10
3.8%
76
Very unlikely 9.0%
132
9.5%
27
6.0%
15
8.7%
174
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share