General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLATK_1

Would you approve of a policeman striking a citizen who: D. Was attacking the policeman with his fists? (POLATTAK_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 671 33.6% 33.6% -.8
Yes 1166 58.3% 91.9% .16
No 135 6.8% 98.6% 1.13
Don't know 27 1.4% 100% 6.93
No answer 1 .1% 100% 7.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.5%
106
33.2%
201
33.1%
186
38.3%
123
33.3%
52
33.5%
668
Yes 63.4%
220
57.6%
349
59.1%
332
53.6%
172
57.1%
89
58.3%
1162
No 5.2%
18
7.8%
47
6.4%
36
6.9%
22
7.1%
11
6.7%
134
Don't know 0.9%
3
1.3%
8
1.4%
8
1.2%
4
2.6%
4
1.4%
27
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.9%
437
29.1%
50
34.0%
120
34.6%
64
33.6%
671
Yes 56.9%
734
64.5%
111
60.3%
213
58.4%
108
58.3%
1166
No 7.6%
98
5.2%
9
5.1%
18
5.4%
10
6.8%
135
Don't know 1.6%
20
1.2%
2
0.6%
2
1.6%
3
1.4%
27
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.7%
296
32.7%
375
33.6%
671
Yes 58.5%
500
58.1%
666
58.3%
1166
No 6.0%
51
7.3%
84
6.8%
135
Don't know 0.7%
6
1.8%
21
1.4%
27
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
349
32.5%
165
28.1%
9
32.2%
104
38.6%
39
33.5%
666
Yes 58.9%
604
59.2%
300
62.5%
20
58.2%
188
48.5%
49
58.4%
1161
No 6.0%
62
7.3%
37
3.1%
1
7.1%
23
10.9%
11
6.7%
134
Don't know 1.0%
10
1.0%
5
6.3%
2
2.5%
8
2.0%
2
1.4%
27
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.1%
95
33.3%
79
35.0%
256
30.7%
87
34.2%
106
35.1%
26
33.6%
649
Yes 57.1%
169
57.4%
136
56.9%
416
63.3%
179
61.3%
190
58.1%
43
58.7%
1133
No 10.1%
30
7.6%
18
6.3%
46
5.7%
16
3.9%
12
5.4%
4
6.5%
126
Don't know 0.7%
2
1.7%
4
1.8%
13
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
1.4%
1
1.1%
22
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.7%
493
32.6%
93
33.9%
85
33.6%
671
Yes 60.7%
889
51.9%
148
51.4%
129
58.3%
1166
No 4.6%
67
12.3%
35
13.1%
33
6.8%
135
Don't know 1.0%
15
2.8%
8
1.6%
4
1.4%
27
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share