General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLATK_2

Would you approve of a policeman striking a citizen who: D. Was attacking the policeman with his fists? (POLATTAK_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 975 48.8% 48.8% -.79
Yes 922 46.1% 94.9% .55
No 95 4.8% 99.6% 1.89
Don't know 8 .4% 100% 9.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.1%
160
50.5%
306
47.7%
268
48.3%
155
52.6%
82
48.7%
971
Yes 49.0%
170
44.9%
272
47.5%
267
44.9%
144
41.7%
65
46.1%
918
No 4.0%
14
4.6%
28
4.4%
25
6.2%
20
5.1%
8
4.8%
95
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.8%
643
46.5%
80
49.0%
173
42.7%
79
48.8%
975
Yes 44.3%
571
47.7%
82
48.4%
171
53.0%
98
46.1%
922
No 5.3%
69
5.8%
10
2.3%
8
4.3%
8
4.8%
95
Don't know 0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.2%
437
46.9%
538
48.8%
975
Yes 44.7%
382
47.1%
540
46.1%
922
No 4.0%
34
5.3%
61
4.8%
95
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.6%
7
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.7%
489
50.3%
255
43.8%
14
48.6%
157
51.5%
52
48.6%
967
Yes 47.6%
488
43.6%
221
53.1%
17
47.1%
152
40.6%
41
46.2%
919
No 4.4%
45
5.5%
28
3.1%
1
4.0%
13
7.9%
8
4.8%
95
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.3%
137
47.3%
112
49.7%
363
46.3%
131
50.0%
155
54.1%
40
48.6%
938
Yes 47.0%
139
48.5%
115
44.6%
326
50.2%
142
46.8%
145
39.2%
29
46.4%
896
No 5.7%
17
4.2%
10
5.3%
39
2.8%
8
3.2%
10
6.8%
5
4.6%
89
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.9%
701
49.1%
140
53.4%
134
48.8%
975
Yes 48.6%
711
43.9%
125
34.3%
86
46.1%
922
No 3.3%
49
6.7%
19
10.8%
27
4.8%
95
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.4%
1
1.6%
4
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share