General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLATK_3

Would you approve of a policeman striking a citizen who: D. Was attacking the policeman with his fists? (POLATTAK_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1159 58% 58% -.59
Yes 751 37.6% 95.5% .57
No 75 3.8% 99.3% 1.73
Don't know 15 .8% 100% 8.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.8%
197
60.2%
365
53.9%
303
55.8%
179
71.2%
111
58.0%
1155
Yes 37.8%
131
36.0%
218
42.2%
237
38.0%
122
25.0%
39
37.5%
747
No 4.9%
17
2.8%
17
3.6%
20
5.0%
16
3.2%
5
3.8%
75
Don't know 0.6%
2
1.0%
6
0.4%
2
1.2%
4
0.6%
1
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.8%
759
57.0%
98
57.8%
204
53.0%
98
58.0%
1159
Yes 36.3%
468
39.5%
68
38.2%
135
43.2%
80
37.6%
751
No 4.3%
55
2.3%
4
3.4%
12
2.2%
4
3.8%
75
Don't know 0.6%
8
1.2%
2
0.6%
2
1.6%
3
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.5%
517
56.0%
642
58.0%
1159
Yes 36.4%
311
38.4%
440
37.6%
751
No 2.7%
23
4.5%
52
3.8%
75
Don't know 0.4%
3
1.0%
12
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.6%
581
60.0%
304
50.0%
16
59.8%
193
56.4%
57
57.9%
1151
Yes 39.3%
403
35.3%
179
46.9%
15
34.7%
112
38.6%
39
37.6%
748
No 3.1%
32
4.5%
23
3.1%
1
4.6%
15
4.0%
4
3.8%
75
Don't know 1.0%
10
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.0%
1
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.1%
169
56.1%
133
57.6%
421
59.0%
167
56.8%
176
60.8%
45
57.5%
1111
Yes 37.8%
112
39.2%
93
36.7%
268
39.2%
111
39.4%
122
37.8%
28
38.0%
734
No 3.4%
10
4.2%
10
4.8%
35
1.8%
5
3.9%
12
0.0%
0
3.7%
72
Don't know 1.7%
5
0.4%
1
1.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.9%
833
56.8%
162
65.3%
164
58.0%
1159
Yes 40.4%
592
33.0%
94
25.9%
65
37.6%
751
No 2.1%
31
8.1%
23
8.4%
21
3.8%
75
Don't know 0.5%
8
2.1%
6
0.4%
1
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share