General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLBGW_1

When making policy recommendations about global warming, on a scale of 1 to 5, to what extent do you think the following groups would support what is best for the country as a whole versus what serves their own narrow interests? INSTRUCTION: IF ASKED WHAT NARROW INTEREST MEANS: Well, someone might gain financially if a certain policy were adopted or it might advance his or her career. B. Elected officials (POLBSTGW_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) (What is best for the country)
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) (Own narrow interests)
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1385 69.3% 69.3% -.6
(What is best for the country) 54 2.7% 72% -.08
2 63 3.2% 75.1% .44
3 154 7.7% 82.8% .95
4 145 7.3% 90.1% 1.47
(Own narrow interests) 169 8.5% 98.5% 1.98
Don't know 28 1.4% 99.9% 3.53
No answer 2 .1% 100% 4.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.3%
230
71.6%
434
68.1%
383
71.3%
229
67.3%
105
69.3%
1381
(What is best for the country) 4.0%
14
2.5%
15
2.1%
12
2.5%
8
2.6%
4
2.7%
53
2 6.1%
21
3.0%
18
3.0%
17
1.6%
5
1.3%
2
3.2%
63
3 8.4%
29
6.6%
40
8.5%
48
8.1%
26
6.4%
10
7.7%
153
4 8.9%
31
7.3%
44
7.1%
40
6.2%
20
6.4%
10
7.3%
145
(Own narrow interests) 5.5%
19
7.8%
47
10.1%
57
8.7%
28
10.3%
16
8.4%
167
Don't know 0.9%
3
1.2%
7
0.7%
4
1.6%
5
5.8%
9
1.4%
28
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.5%
897
69.2%
119
68.6%
242
68.6%
127
69.3%
1385
(What is best for the country) 2.7%
35
2.3%
4
2.8%
10
2.7%
5
2.7%
54
2 3.5%
45
3.5%
6
2.8%
10
1.1%
2
3.2%
63
3 8.1%
105
6.4%
11
7.1%
25
7.0%
13
7.7%
154
4 6.3%
81
6.4%
11
9.1%
32
11.4%
21
7.3%
145
(Own narrow interests) 8.1%
105
11.6%
20
7.9%
28
8.6%
16
8.5%
169
Don't know 1.7%
22
0.6%
1
1.1%
4
0.5%
1
1.4%
28
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.7%
595
68.9%
790
69.3%
1385
(What is best for the country) 2.5%
21
2.9%
33
2.7%
54
2 2.8%
24
3.4%
39
3.2%
63
3 7.5%
64
7.9%
90
7.7%
154
4 7.4%
63
7.2%
82
7.3%
145
(Own narrow interests) 9.1%
78
7.9%
91
8.5%
169
Don't know 0.9%
8
1.7%
20
1.4%
28
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.3%
701
72.2%
366
46.9%
15
68.4%
221
75.2%
76
69.3%
1379
(What is best for the country) 3.4%
35
2.0%
10
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
5.0%
5
2.7%
54
2 2.7%
28
4.1%
21
0.0%
0
2.8%
9
5.0%
5
3.2%
63
3 9.0%
92
6.3%
32
12.5%
4
7.4%
24
2.0%
2
7.7%
154
4 6.9%
71
6.5%
33
15.6%
5
9.3%
30
4.0%
4
7.2%
143
(Own narrow interests) 8.2%
84
7.7%
39
15.6%
5
9.6%
31
6.9%
7
8.3%
166
Don't know 1.4%
14
1.2%
6
9.4%
3
1.2%
4
1.0%
1
1.4%
28
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.0%
213
67.1%
159
71.7%
524
67.1%
190
67.1%
208
62.2%
46
69.4%
1340
(What is best for the country) 2.7%
8
2.1%
5
2.6%
19
3.5%
10
2.6%
8
2.7%
2
2.7%
52
2 3.7%
11
3.8%
9
2.7%
20
4.6%
13
2.6%
8
2.7%
2
3.3%
63
3 5.7%
17
8.0%
19
7.8%
57
7.8%
22
10.0%
31
6.8%
5
7.8%
151
4 6.1%
18
9.7%
23
6.6%
48
8.1%
23
6.8%
21
8.1%
6
7.2%
139
(Own narrow interests) 8.4%
25
8.4%
20
7.5%
55
8.1%
23
8.4%
26
16.2%
12
8.3%
161
Don't know 1.4%
4
0.8%
2
0.8%
6
0.7%
2
2.6%
8
1.4%
1
1.2%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.7%
991
69.5%
198
78.1%
196
69.3%
1385
(What is best for the country) 2.2%
32
4.6%
13
3.6%
9
2.7%
54
2 3.1%
45
2.5%
7
4.4%
11
3.2%
63
3 8.1%
119
8.4%
24
4.4%
11
7.7%
154
4 8.5%
124
4.6%
13
3.2%
8
7.3%
145
(Own narrow interests) 9.2%
135
8.1%
23
4.4%
11
8.5%
169
Don't know 1.2%
18
1.8%
5
2.0%
5
1.4%
28
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share