General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLBSC_1

When making policy recommendations about stem cell research, to what extent do you think the following groups would support what is best for the country as a whole or what serves their own narrow interests? INSTRUCTION: IF ASKED WHAT NARROW INTEREST MEANS: Well, someone might gain financially if a certain policy were adopted or it might advance his or her career. C. Elected officials (POLBSTSC_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) (What is best for the country)
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) (Own narrow interests)
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1385 69.3% 69.3% -.6
(What is best for the country) 54 2.7% 72% -.07
2 48 2.4% 74.4% .45
3 194 9.7% 84.1% .98
4 140 7% 91.1% 1.5
(Own narrow interests) 151 7.6% 98.6% 2.03
Don't know 26 1.3% 99.9% 3.6
No answer 2 .1% 100% 4.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.3%
230
71.6%
434
68.1%
383
71.3%
229
67.3%
105
69.3%
1381
(What is best for the country) 2.6%
9
2.1%
13
2.5%
14
3.4%
11
4.5%
7
2.7%
54
2 4.3%
15
2.3%
14
1.8%
10
1.2%
4
3.2%
5
2.4%
48
3 12.7%
44
11.1%
67
8.7%
49
7.2%
23
6.4%
10
9.7%
193
4 7.8%
27
5.9%
36
8.5%
48
6.9%
22
3.2%
5
6.9%
138
(Own narrow interests) 5.5%
19
5.8%
35
9.3%
52
8.7%
28
10.3%
16
7.5%
150
Don't know 0.9%
3
1.0%
6
0.9%
5
1.2%
4
5.1%
8
1.3%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.5%
897
69.2%
119
68.6%
242
68.6%
127
69.3%
1385
(What is best for the country) 2.6%
34
2.9%
5
3.1%
11
2.2%
4
2.7%
54
2 2.2%
28
2.9%
5
3.1%
11
2.2%
4
2.4%
48
3 9.7%
125
10.5%
18
9.3%
33
9.7%
18
9.7%
194
4 6.5%
84
5.8%
10
9.1%
32
7.6%
14
7.0%
140
(Own narrow interests) 7.8%
100
7.6%
13
5.7%
20
9.7%
18
7.6%
151
Don't know 1.7%
22
1.2%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.7%
595
68.9%
790
69.3%
1385
(What is best for the country) 2.6%
22
2.8%
32
2.7%
54
2 2.0%
17
2.7%
31
2.4%
48
3 10.5%
90
9.1%
104
9.7%
194
4 6.8%
58
7.2%
82
7.0%
140
(Own narrow interests) 7.4%
63
7.7%
88
7.6%
151
Don't know 0.9%
8
1.6%
18
1.3%
26
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.3%
701
72.2%
366
46.9%
15
68.4%
221
75.2%
76
69.3%
1379
(What is best for the country) 3.1%
32
2.4%
12
3.1%
1
1.5%
5
4.0%
4
2.7%
54
2 3.0%
31
2.4%
12
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
1.0%
1
2.4%
48
3 9.7%
100
8.3%
42
15.6%
5
12.7%
41
5.0%
5
9.7%
193
4 7.3%
75
6.9%
35
9.4%
3
6.2%
20
5.9%
6
7.0%
139
(Own narrow interests) 7.2%
74
6.5%
33
21.9%
7
8.7%
28
5.9%
6
7.4%
148
Don't know 1.2%
12
1.4%
7
3.1%
1
1.2%
4
2.0%
2
1.3%
26
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.0%
213
67.1%
159
71.7%
524
67.1%
190
67.1%
208
62.2%
46
69.4%
1340
(What is best for the country) 2.7%
8
2.5%
6
2.7%
20
2.5%
7
1.9%
6
4.1%
3
2.6%
50
2 2.0%
6
1.7%
4
1.8%
13
3.9%
11
3.9%
12
1.4%
1
2.4%
47
3 9.8%
29
11.8%
28
10.0%
73
9.9%
28
8.4%
26
9.5%
7
9.9%
191
4 6.4%
19
6.3%
15
6.7%
49
8.1%
23
8.4%
26
5.4%
4
7.0%
136
(Own narrow interests) 6.4%
19
9.7%
23
5.9%
43
7.4%
21
8.4%
26
14.9%
11
7.4%
143
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.8%
2
1.0%
7
1.1%
3
1.9%
6
2.7%
2
1.1%
22
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.7%
991
69.5%
198
78.1%
196
69.3%
1385
(What is best for the country) 2.3%
34
4.2%
12
3.2%
8
2.7%
54
2 2.3%
34
2.5%
7
2.8%
7
2.4%
48
3 10.2%
149
9.1%
26
7.6%
19
9.7%
194
4 8.2%
120
5.3%
15
2.0%
5
7.0%
140
(Own narrow interests) 8.1%
119
7.0%
20
4.8%
12
7.6%
151
Don't know 1.2%
17
1.8%
5
1.6%
4
1.3%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share