General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLBTX_1

When making policy recommendations about federal income taxes, on a scale of 1 to 5, to what extent do you think the following groups would support what is best for the country as a whole or what serves their own narrow interests? INSTRUCTION: IF ASKED WHAT NARROW INTEREST MEANS: Well, someone might gain financially if a certain policy were adopted or it might advance his or her career. C. Elected officials (POLSBSTTX_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) (What is best for the country)
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) (Own narrow interests)
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1369 68.5% 68.5% -.61
(What is best for the country) 52 2.6% 71.1% -.08
2 78 3.9% 75% .44
3 168 8.4% 83.4% .97
4 140 7% 90.4% 1.5
(Own narrow interests) 169 8.5% 98.8% 2.02
Don't know 24 1.2% 100% 3.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.6%
238
68.8%
417
67.3%
378
70.1%
225
66.7%
104
68.4%
1362
(What is best for the country) 4.0%
14
2.0%
12
2.5%
14
2.8%
9
1.9%
3
2.6%
52
2 5.5%
19
4.1%
25
3.2%
18
2.8%
9
4.5%
7
3.9%
78
3 9.5%
33
10.1%
61
5.7%
32
8.4%
27
9.0%
14
8.4%
167
4 6.6%
23
6.8%
41
8.0%
45
6.2%
20
7.1%
11
7.0%
140
(Own narrow interests) 4.9%
17
7.4%
45
12.1%
68
7.8%
25
9.0%
14
8.5%
169
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.8%
5
1.2%
7
1.9%
6
1.9%
3
1.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.1%
904
62.8%
108
66.0%
233
67.0%
124
68.5%
1369
(What is best for the country) 2.9%
38
1.7%
3
2.3%
8
1.6%
3
2.6%
52
2 3.4%
44
4.7%
8
6.5%
23
1.6%
3
3.9%
78
3 7.8%
101
7.6%
13
10.5%
37
9.2%
17
8.4%
168
4 5.7%
73
11.6%
20
7.1%
25
11.9%
22
7.0%
140
(Own narrow interests) 8.7%
112
9.3%
16
7.4%
26
8.1%
15
8.5%
169
Don't know 1.4%
18
2.3%
4
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
1.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.0%
589
68.1%
780
68.5%
1369
(What is best for the country) 2.7%
23
2.5%
29
2.6%
52
2 3.5%
30
4.2%
48
3.9%
78
3 8.9%
76
8.0%
92
8.4%
168
4 6.9%
59
7.1%
81
7.0%
140
(Own narrow interests) 8.4%
72
8.5%
97
8.5%
169
Don't know 0.6%
5
1.7%
19
1.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.3%
691
72.2%
366
81.3%
26
65.3%
211
64.4%
65
68.3%
1359
(What is best for the country) 2.7%
28
1.8%
9
0.0%
0
3.4%
11
4.0%
4
2.6%
52
2 4.6%
47
3.6%
18
0.0%
0
2.8%
9
4.0%
4
3.9%
78
3 8.1%
83
8.5%
43
6.3%
2
9.0%
29
9.9%
10
8.4%
167
4 7.2%
74
6.9%
35
6.3%
2
7.1%
23
5.9%
6
7.0%
140
(Own narrow interests) 8.7%
89
6.1%
31
6.3%
2
12.1%
39
7.9%
8
8.5%
169
Don't know 1.4%
14
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
4.0%
4
1.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.2%
187
71.7%
170
67.6%
494
67.1%
190
70.3%
218
77.0%
57
68.2%
1316
(What is best for the country) 3.7%
11
2.1%
5
2.2%
16
3.5%
10
2.3%
7
1.4%
1
2.6%
50
2 5.7%
17
3.4%
8
4.0%
29
3.5%
10
3.5%
11
4.1%
3
4.0%
78
3 9.1%
27
8.4%
20
8.6%
63
8.8%
25
8.7%
27
5.4%
4
8.6%
166
4 7.8%
23
7.2%
17
6.8%
50
9.9%
28
5.8%
18
2.7%
2
7.1%
138
(Own narrow interests) 9.8%
29
7.2%
17
9.3%
68
6.7%
19
8.4%
26
9.5%
7
8.6%
166
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
11
0.4%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.4%
987
63.5%
181
80.1%
201
68.5%
1369
(What is best for the country) 2.3%
34
4.6%
13
2.0%
5
2.6%
52
2 4.0%
59
3.5%
10
3.6%
9
3.9%
78
3 8.7%
127
10.9%
31
4.0%
10
8.4%
168
4 7.8%
114
5.6%
16
4.0%
10
7.0%
140
(Own narrow interests) 8.7%
127
10.2%
29
5.2%
13
8.5%
169
Don't know 1.1%
16
1.8%
5
1.2%
3
1.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share