General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLBTX_3

When making policy recommendations about federal income taxes, on a scale of 1 to 5, to what extent do you think the following groups would support what is best for the country as a whole or what serves their own narrow interests? INSTRUCTION: IF ASKED WHAT NARROW INTEREST MEANS: Well, someone might gain financially if a certain policy were adopted or it might advance his or her career. C. Elected officials (POLSBSTTX_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) (What is best for the country)
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) (Own narrow interests)
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1775 88.8% 88.8% -.33
(What is best for the country) 21 1.1% 89.8% .47
2 25 1.3% 91.1% 1.27
3 59 3% 94% 2.07
4 48 2.4% 96.4% 2.88
(Own narrow interests) 66 3.3% 99.7% 3.68
Don't know 6 .3% 100% 6.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.9%
312
89.1%
540
86.7%
487
89.4%
287
91.7%
143
88.8%
1769
(What is best for the country) 0.6%
2
1.0%
6
1.6%
9
0.9%
3
0.6%
1
1.1%
21
2 0.6%
2
1.3%
8
2.0%
11
0.6%
2
1.3%
2
1.3%
25
3 4.3%
15
2.3%
14
3.2%
18
3.1%
10
1.3%
2
3.0%
59
4 2.6%
9
1.8%
11
3.2%
18
2.2%
7
1.3%
2
2.4%
47
(Own narrow interests) 1.7%
6
4.1%
25
3.4%
19
3.7%
12
1.9%
3
3.3%
65
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.4%
1141
89.0%
153
89.2%
315
89.7%
166
88.8%
1775
(What is best for the country) 1.2%
16
1.2%
2
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
1.1%
21
2 1.4%
18
1.2%
2
1.1%
4
0.5%
1
1.3%
25
3 2.9%
37
2.3%
4
3.7%
13
2.7%
5
3.0%
59
4 2.0%
26
2.9%
5
2.8%
10
3.8%
7
2.4%
48
(Own narrow interests) 3.6%
47
2.9%
5
2.5%
9
2.7%
5
3.3%
66
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.2%
770
87.7%
1005
88.8%
1775
(What is best for the country) 0.7%
6
1.3%
15
1.1%
21
2 0.8%
7
1.6%
18
1.3%
25
3 2.5%
21
3.3%
38
3.0%
59
4 2.1%
18
2.6%
30
2.4%
48
(Own narrow interests) 3.6%
31
3.1%
35
3.3%
66
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.4%
5
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.1%
914
87.8%
445
93.8%
30
89.5%
289
85.1%
86
88.7%
1764
(What is best for the country) 0.6%
6
1.8%
9
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
3.0%
3
1.1%
21
2 1.4%
14
1.2%
6
3.1%
1
0.9%
3
1.0%
1
1.3%
25
3 2.7%
28
4.1%
21
0.0%
0
2.5%
8
2.0%
2
3.0%
59
4 2.7%
28
2.2%
11
0.0%
0
2.2%
7
2.0%
2
2.4%
48
(Own narrow interests) 3.2%
33
2.4%
12
3.1%
1
4.0%
13
6.9%
7
3.3%
66
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.2%
258
89.5%
212
88.2%
645
89.8%
254
90.0%
279
86.5%
64
88.7%
1712
(What is best for the country) 1.4%
4
0.8%
2
1.1%
8
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
4.1%
3
1.0%
20
2 1.7%
5
1.7%
4
1.6%
12
0.4%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
25
3 4.1%
12
1.3%
3
3.1%
23
3.5%
10
3.2%
10
1.4%
1
3.1%
59
4 1.4%
4
4.2%
10
2.3%
17
3.5%
10
1.3%
4
1.4%
1
2.4%
46
(Own narrow interests) 3.4%
10
2.5%
6
3.1%
23
2.8%
8
3.5%
11
6.8%
5
3.3%
63
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.8%
1286
91.9%
262
90.4%
227
88.8%
1775
(What is best for the country) 0.9%
13
0.7%
2
2.4%
6
1.1%
21
2 1.4%
20
1.8%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
25
3 3.3%
48
1.8%
5
2.4%
6
3.0%
59
4 2.8%
41
1.4%
4
1.2%
3
2.4%
48
(Own narrow interests) 3.6%
52
2.1%
6
3.2%
8
3.3%
66
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share