General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLESC_1

IF YES OR NOT SURE TO POLHITOK: Would you approve of a policeman striking a citizen who: C. Was attempting to escape from custody? (POLESCAP_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 671 33.6% 33.6% -.71
Yes 915 45.8% 79.3% -.07
No 332 16.6% 95.9% .56
Don't know 81 4.1% 100% 4.35
No answer 1 .1% 100% 4.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.5%
106
33.2%
201
33.1%
186
38.3%
123
33.3%
52
33.5%
668
Yes 49.0%
170
43.1%
261
48.4%
272
40.8%
131
50.0%
78
45.8%
912
No 17.3%
60
19.3%
117
15.5%
87
15.6%
50
10.9%
17
16.6%
331
Don't know 3.2%
11
4.5%
27
3.0%
17
5.0%
16
5.8%
9
4.0%
80
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.9%
437
29.1%
50
34.0%
120
34.6%
64
33.6%
671
Yes 43.6%
563
51.7%
89
50.1%
177
46.5%
86
45.8%
915
No 17.9%
231
15.1%
26
13.0%
46
15.7%
29
16.6%
332
Don't know 4.5%
58
4.1%
7
2.8%
10
3.2%
6
4.1%
81
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.7%
296
32.7%
375
33.6%
671
Yes 47.7%
407
44.3%
508
45.8%
915
No 14.6%
125
18.1%
207
16.6%
332
Don't know 3.0%
26
4.8%
55
4.1%
81
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
349
32.5%
165
28.1%
9
32.2%
104
38.6%
39
33.5%
666
Yes 46.4%
476
44.6%
226
46.9%
15
47.7%
154
39.6%
40
45.8%
911
No 15.8%
162
18.3%
93
12.5%
4
16.4%
53
18.8%
19
16.6%
331
Don't know 3.8%
39
4.3%
22
12.5%
4
3.7%
12
3.0%
3
4.0%
80
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.1%
95
33.3%
79
35.0%
256
30.7%
87
34.2%
106
35.1%
26
33.6%
649
Yes 39.5%
117
48.9%
116
43.4%
317
51.2%
145
51.9%
161
54.1%
40
46.4%
896
No 24.0%
71
16.5%
39
16.6%
121
13.1%
37
11.9%
37
9.5%
7
16.2%
312
Don't know 4.1%
12
1.3%
3
5.1%
37
4.9%
14
1.9%
6
1.4%
1
3.8%
73
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.7%
493
32.6%
93
33.9%
85
33.6%
671
Yes 51.2%
749
31.2%
89
30.7%
77
45.8%
915
No 11.6%
170
31.2%
89
29.1%
73
16.6%
332
Don't know 3.5%
51
4.9%
14
6.4%
16
4.1%
81
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share