General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLESC_2

IF YES OR NOT SURE TO POLHITOK: Would you approve of a policeman striking a citizen who: C. Was attempting to escape from custody? (POLESCAP_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 975 48.8% 48.8% -.61
Yes 721 36.1% 84.8% .15
No 258 12.9% 97.7% .91
Don't know 45 2.3% 100% 5.5
No answer 1 .1% 100% 6.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.1%
160
50.5%
306
47.7%
268
48.3%
155
52.6%
82
48.7%
971
Yes 38.9%
135
33.8%
205
37.7%
212
34.6%
111
35.3%
55
36.0%
718
No 13.5%
47
13.4%
81
13.2%
74
12.8%
41
9.0%
14
12.9%
257
Don't know 1.2%
4
2.3%
14
1.4%
8
4.4%
14
3.2%
5
2.3%
45
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.8%
643
46.5%
80
49.0%
173
42.7%
79
48.8%
975
Yes 33.6%
434
35.5%
61
40.2%
142
45.4%
84
36.1%
721
No 14.1%
182
13.4%
23
10.2%
36
9.2%
17
12.9%
258
Don't know 2.3%
30
4.7%
8
0.6%
2
2.7%
5
2.3%
45
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.2%
437
46.9%
538
48.8%
975
Yes 36.9%
315
35.4%
406
36.1%
721
No 11.0%
94
14.3%
164
12.9%
258
Don't know 0.9%
8
3.2%
37
2.3%
45
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.7%
489
50.3%
255
43.8%
14
48.6%
157
51.5%
52
48.6%
967
Yes 37.3%
383
34.3%
174
37.5%
12
37.8%
122
27.7%
28
36.1%
719
No 12.7%
130
12.6%
64
18.8%
6
12.4%
40
16.8%
17
12.9%
257
Don't know 2.2%
23
2.8%
14
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
4.0%
4
2.3%
45
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.3%
137
47.3%
112
49.7%
363
46.3%
131
50.0%
155
54.1%
40
48.6%
938
Yes 33.4%
99
38.0%
90
34.9%
255
41.3%
117
37.7%
117
35.1%
26
36.5%
704
No 16.6%
49
13.1%
31
12.9%
94
11.7%
33
10.3%
32
8.1%
6
12.7%
245
Don't know 3.7%
11
1.7%
4
2.5%
18
0.7%
2
1.9%
6
2.7%
2
2.2%
43
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.9%
701
49.1%
140
53.4%
134
48.8%
975
Yes 39.8%
582
26.7%
76
25.1%
63
36.1%
721
No 10.0%
146
22.5%
64
19.1%
48
12.9%
258
Don't know 2.3%
34
1.8%
5
2.4%
6
2.3%
45
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share