General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLESC_3

IF YES OR NOT SURE TO POLHITOK: Would you approve of a policeman striking a citizen who: C. Was attempting to escape from custody? (POLESCAP_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1159 58% 58% -.53
Yes 600 30% 88% .26
No 198 9.9% 97.9% 1.04
Don't know 43 2.2% 100% 5.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.8%
197
60.2%
365
53.9%
303
55.8%
179
71.2%
111
58.0%
1155
Yes 29.1%
101
28.1%
170
34.3%
193
32.1%
103
19.2%
30
30.0%
597
No 12.4%
43
9.6%
58
10.1%
57
9.0%
29
6.4%
10
9.9%
197
Don't know 1.7%
6
2.1%
13
1.6%
9
3.1%
10
3.2%
5
2.2%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.8%
759
57.0%
98
57.8%
204
53.0%
98
58.0%
1159
Yes 28.2%
364
34.9%
60
32.0%
113
34.1%
63
30.0%
600
No 10.8%
139
5.8%
10
7.9%
28
11.4%
21
9.9%
198
Don't know 2.2%
28
2.3%
4
2.3%
8
1.6%
3
2.2%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.5%
517
56.0%
642
58.0%
1159
Yes 30.4%
260
29.7%
340
30.0%
600
No 7.0%
60
12.0%
138
9.9%
198
Don't know 2.0%
17
2.3%
26
2.2%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.6%
581
60.0%
304
50.0%
16
59.8%
193
56.4%
57
57.9%
1151
Yes 31.8%
326
27.8%
141
34.4%
11
28.5%
92
28.7%
29
30.1%
599
No 9.6%
99
10.3%
52
15.6%
5
9.0%
29
12.9%
13
10.0%
198
Don't know 1.9%
20
2.0%
10
0.0%
0
2.8%
9
2.0%
2
2.1%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.1%
169
56.1%
133
57.6%
421
59.0%
167
56.8%
176
60.8%
45
57.5%
1111
Yes 28.0%
83
32.1%
76
28.2%
206
32.9%
93
34.8%
108
35.1%
26
30.7%
592
No 11.1%
33
11.4%
27
11.2%
82
6.7%
19
7.7%
24
2.7%
2
9.7%
187
Don't know 3.7%
11
0.4%
1
3.0%
22
1.4%
4
0.6%
2
1.4%
1
2.1%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.9%
833
56.8%
162
65.3%
164
58.0%
1159
Yes 33.6%
492
21.4%
61
18.7%
47
30.0%
600
No 7.4%
108
19.6%
56
13.5%
34
9.9%
198
Don't know 2.1%
31
2.1%
6
2.4%
6
2.2%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share