General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PLHTOK_1

Are there any situations you can imagine in which you would approve of a policeman striking an adult male citizen? (POLHITOK_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 671 33.6% 33.6% -.73
Yes 816 40.8% 74.4% -.11
No 430 21.5% 95.9% .52
Don't know 82 4.1% 100% 4.27
No answer 1 .1% 100% 4.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.5%
106
33.2%
201
33.1%
186
38.3%
123
33.3%
52
33.5%
668
Yes 40.3%
140
40.3%
244
45.2%
254
38.0%
122
34.0%
53
40.8%
813
No 24.5%
85
22.4%
136
18.3%
103
19.9%
64
25.6%
40
21.5%
428
Don't know 4.6%
16
4.1%
25
3.2%
18
3.7%
12
7.1%
11
4.1%
82
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.9%
437
29.1%
50
34.0%
120
34.6%
64
33.6%
671
Yes 36.7%
473
50.6%
87
49.3%
174
44.3%
82
40.8%
816
No 25.0%
323
17.4%
30
12.2%
43
18.4%
34
21.5%
430
Don't know 4.4%
57
2.3%
4
4.5%
16
2.7%
5
4.1%
82
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.7%
296
32.7%
375
33.6%
671
Yes 43.8%
374
38.6%
442
40.8%
816
No 17.8%
152
24.3%
278
21.5%
430
Don't know 3.6%
31
4.5%
51
4.1%
82
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
349
32.5%
165
28.1%
9
32.2%
104
38.6%
39
33.5%
666
Yes 42.5%
436
34.7%
176
46.9%
15
46.7%
151
34.7%
35
40.9%
813
No 20.1%
206
26.4%
134
21.9%
7
18.3%
59
21.8%
22
21.5%
428
Don't know 3.3%
34
6.3%
32
3.1%
1
2.8%
9
5.0%
5
4.1%
81
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.1%
95
33.3%
79
35.0%
256
30.7%
87
34.2%
106
35.1%
26
33.6%
649
Yes 37.8%
112
43.9%
104
39.3%
287
42.8%
121
45.8%
142
43.2%
32
41.3%
798
No 27.7%
82
19.4%
46
20.9%
153
22.3%
63
15.8%
49
20.3%
15
21.1%
408
Don't know 2.4%
7
3.4%
8
4.7%
34
4.2%
12
4.2%
13
1.4%
1
3.9%
75
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.7%
493
32.6%
93
33.9%
85
33.6%
671
Yes 47.7%
698
27.4%
78
15.9%
40
40.8%
816
No 15.4%
225
35.4%
101
41.4%
104
21.5%
430
Don't know 3.3%
48
4.2%
12
8.8%
22
4.1%
82
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share