General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BIZINF_1

How much influence should each of the following groups have in deciding whether to reduce federal income taxes? B. Business leaders (Would you say a great deal of influence, a fair amount, a little influence, or none at all?) (BIZINFTX_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal of influence
  2) A fair amount
  3) A little influence
  4) None at all
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1369 68.5% 68.5% -.58
A great deal of influence 57 2.9% 71.3% .08
A fair amount 252 12.6% 83.9% .74
A little influence 225 11.3% 95.2% 1.4
None at all 66 3.3% 98.5% 2.06
Don't know 31 1.6% 100% 4.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.6%
238
68.8%
417
67.3%
378
70.1%
225
66.7%
104
68.4%
1362
A great deal of influence 2.6%
9
2.6%
16
3.6%
20
2.5%
8
2.6%
4
2.9%
57
A fair amount 12.1%
42
11.6%
70
12.6%
71
14.3%
46
14.7%
23
12.7%
252
A little influence 11.5%
40
12.7%
77
11.4%
64
8.1%
26
10.9%
17
11.2%
224
None at all 3.7%
13
3.3%
20
3.9%
22
1.9%
6
3.2%
5
3.3%
66
Don't know 1.4%
5
1.0%
6
1.2%
7
3.1%
10
1.9%
3
1.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.1%
904
62.8%
108
66.0%
233
67.0%
124
68.5%
1369
A great deal of influence 2.6%
34
4.7%
8
2.5%
9
3.2%
6
2.9%
57
A fair amount 11.8%
152
11.6%
20
14.7%
52
15.1%
28
12.6%
252
A little influence 10.5%
136
13.4%
23
12.2%
43
12.4%
23
11.3%
225
None at all 3.1%
40
5.2%
9
4.0%
14
1.6%
3
3.3%
66
Don't know 1.9%
24
2.3%
4
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
1.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.0%
589
68.1%
780
68.5%
1369
A great deal of influence 3.5%
30
2.4%
27
2.9%
57
A fair amount 13.7%
117
11.8%
135
12.6%
252
A little influence 10.0%
85
12.2%
140
11.3%
225
None at all 3.2%
27
3.4%
39
3.3%
66
Don't know 0.7%
6
2.2%
25
1.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.3%
691
72.2%
366
81.3%
26
65.3%
211
64.4%
65
68.3%
1359
A great deal of influence 3.5%
36
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
4.0%
13
2.0%
2
2.9%
57
A fair amount 12.6%
129
12.6%
64
9.4%
3
12.4%
40
14.9%
15
12.6%
251
A little influence 12.1%
124
9.9%
50
6.3%
2
12.1%
39
9.9%
10
11.3%
225
None at all 2.7%
28
2.8%
14
0.0%
0
5.9%
19
5.0%
5
3.3%
66
Don't know 1.8%
18
1.4%
7
3.1%
1
0.3%
1
4.0%
4
1.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.2%
187
71.7%
170
67.6%
494
67.1%
190
70.3%
218
77.0%
57
68.2%
1316
A great deal of influence 2.7%
8
1.7%
4
2.9%
21
3.5%
10
1.9%
6
5.4%
4
2.7%
53
A fair amount 14.5%
43
12.2%
29
13.0%
95
13.4%
38
12.3%
38
10.8%
8
13.0%
251
A little influence 14.2%
42
10.5%
25
11.4%
83
11.0%
31
12.6%
39
4.1%
3
11.5%
223
None at all 4.1%
12
3.4%
8
3.4%
25
4.2%
12
2.3%
7
0.0%
0
3.3%
64
Don't know 1.4%
4
0.4%
1
1.8%
13
0.7%
2
0.6%
2
2.7%
2
1.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.4%
987
63.5%
181
80.1%
201
68.5%
1369
A great deal of influence 2.4%
35
5.3%
15
2.8%
7
2.9%
57
A fair amount 13.4%
196
12.6%
36
8.0%
20
12.6%
252
A little influence 11.8%
173
13.3%
38
5.6%
14
11.3%
225
None at all 3.6%
52
2.8%
8
2.4%
6
3.3%
66
Don't know 1.4%
21
2.5%
7
1.2%
3
1.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share