General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PLHTOK_2

Are there any situations you can imagine in which you would approve of a policeman striking an adult male citizen? (POLHITOK_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 975 48.8% 48.8% -.63
Yes 684 34.2% 83% .14
No 298 14.9% 97.9% .92
Don't know 41 2.1% 99.9% 5.56
No answer 2 .1% 100% 6.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.1%
160
50.5%
306
47.7%
268
48.3%
155
52.6%
82
48.7%
971
Yes 38.0%
132
33.8%
205
35.4%
199
31.5%
101
28.2%
44
34.2%
681
No 14.4%
50
14.5%
88
14.9%
84
16.5%
53
14.7%
23
15.0%
298
Don't know 1.2%
4
1.2%
7
1.8%
10
3.7%
12
4.5%
7
2.0%
40
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.8%
643
46.5%
80
49.0%
173
42.7%
79
48.8%
975
Yes 30.2%
389
39.0%
67
40.5%
143
45.9%
85
34.2%
684
No 17.8%
229
12.8%
22
8.2%
29
9.7%
18
14.9%
298
Don't know 2.1%
27
1.7%
3
2.3%
8
1.6%
3
2.1%
41
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.2%
437
46.9%
538
48.8%
975
Yes 37.2%
318
31.9%
366
34.2%
684
No 10.4%
89
18.2%
209
14.9%
298
Don't know 1.2%
10
2.7%
31
2.1%
41
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.7%
489
50.3%
255
43.8%
14
48.6%
157
51.5%
52
48.6%
967
Yes 35.2%
361
30.2%
153
34.4%
11
39.0%
126
29.7%
30
34.2%
681
No 15.1%
155
17.4%
88
18.8%
6
10.5%
34
14.9%
15
15.0%
298
Don't know 1.9%
19
2.2%
11
3.1%
1
1.9%
6
4.0%
4
2.1%
41
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.3%
137
47.3%
112
49.7%
363
46.3%
131
50.0%
155
54.1%
40
48.6%
938
Yes 35.8%
106
37.1%
88
32.6%
238
38.9%
110
33.5%
104
33.8%
25
34.7%
671
No 16.2%
48
13.5%
32
15.3%
112
12.7%
36
15.2%
47
12.2%
9
14.7%
284
Don't know 1.7%
5
2.1%
5
2.2%
16
2.1%
6
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.9%
36
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.9%
701
49.1%
140
53.4%
134
48.8%
975
Yes 38.9%
570
24.9%
71
17.1%
43
34.2%
684
No 11.3%
165
22.8%
65
27.1%
68
14.9%
298
Don't know 1.8%
26
3.2%
9
2.4%
6
2.1%
41
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share