General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PLHTOK_3

Are there any situations you can imagine in which you would approve of a policeman striking an adult male citizen? (POLHITOK_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1159 58% 58% -.58
Yes 575 28.8% 86.7% .34
No 240 12% 98.7% 1.25
Don't know 26 1.3% 100% 6.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.8%
197
60.2%
365
53.9%
303
55.8%
179
71.2%
111
58.0%
1155
Yes 28.5%
99
28.5%
173
34.2%
192
26.8%
86
14.1%
22
28.7%
572
No 13.5%
47
10.4%
63
10.7%
60
16.2%
52
10.9%
17
12.0%
239
Don't know 1.2%
4
0.8%
5
1.2%
7
1.2%
4
3.8%
6
1.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.8%
759
57.0%
98
57.8%
204
53.0%
98
58.0%
1159
Yes 25.1%
324
36.0%
62
34.6%
122
36.2%
67
28.8%
575
No 14.5%
187
6.4%
11
7.1%
25
9.2%
17
12.0%
240
Don't know 1.6%
20
0.6%
1
0.6%
2
1.6%
3
1.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.5%
517
56.0%
642
58.0%
1159
Yes 29.5%
252
28.2%
323
28.8%
575
No 8.9%
76
14.3%
164
12.0%
240
Don't know 1.1%
9
1.5%
17
1.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.6%
581
60.0%
304
50.0%
16
59.8%
193
56.4%
57
57.9%
1151
Yes 30.2%
310
25.0%
127
31.3%
10
29.7%
96
29.7%
30
28.8%
573
No 11.7%
120
14.0%
71
18.8%
6
9.0%
29
12.9%
13
12.0%
239
Don't know 1.5%
15
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
1.0%
1
1.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.1%
169
56.1%
133
57.6%
421
59.0%
167
56.8%
176
60.8%
45
57.5%
1111
Yes 29.4%
87
30.0%
71
28.5%
208
29.0%
82
30.3%
94
32.4%
24
29.3%
566
No 12.5%
37
12.2%
29
12.2%
89
11.7%
33
11.9%
37
6.8%
5
11.9%
230
Don't know 1.0%
3
1.7%
4
1.8%
13
0.4%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.9%
833
56.8%
162
65.3%
164
58.0%
1159
Yes 33.3%
488
18.9%
54
13.1%
33
28.8%
575
No 8.5%
124
22.8%
65
20.3%
51
12.0%
240
Don't know 1.3%
19
1.4%
4
1.2%
3
1.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share