General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLGW_1

How much influence should each of the following groups have in deciding what to do about global warming? B. Elected officials. Would you say a great deal of influence, a fair amount, a little influence, or none at all? (POLINFGW_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal of influence
  2) A fair amount
  3) A little influence
  4) None at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1385 69.3% 69.3% -.56
A great deal of influence 105 5.3% 74.5% .12
A fair amount 196 9.8% 84.3% .79
A little influence 202 10.1% 94.4% 1.46
None at all 86 4.3% 98.7% 2.14
Don't know 24 1.2% 99.9% 4.83
No answer 2 .1% 100% 5.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.3%
230
71.6%
434
68.1%
383
71.3%
229
67.3%
105
69.3%
1381
A great deal of influence 5.5%
19
5.3%
32
5.7%
32
4.7%
15
4.5%
7
5.3%
105
A fair amount 11.5%
40
9.4%
57
10.3%
58
8.7%
28
7.1%
11
9.7%
194
A little influence 13.0%
45
9.6%
58
9.1%
51
10.3%
33
9.0%
14
10.1%
201
None at all 3.2%
11
3.1%
19
5.7%
32
3.4%
11
7.7%
12
4.3%
85
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.8%
5
0.9%
5
1.6%
5
4.5%
7
1.2%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.5%
897
69.2%
119
68.6%
242
68.6%
127
69.3%
1385
A great deal of influence 4.5%
58
2.9%
5
7.1%
25
9.2%
17
5.3%
105
A fair amount 9.7%
125
11.0%
19
10.5%
37
8.1%
15
9.8%
196
A little influence 10.0%
129
11.0%
19
10.5%
37
9.2%
17
10.1%
202
None at all 4.9%
63
5.2%
9
1.7%
6
4.3%
8
4.3%
86
Don't know 1.4%
18
0.6%
1
1.1%
4
0.5%
1
1.2%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.7%
595
68.9%
790
69.3%
1385
A great deal of influence 6.7%
57
4.2%
48
5.3%
105
A fair amount 9.3%
79
10.2%
117
9.8%
196
A little influence 10.0%
85
10.2%
117
10.1%
202
None at all 3.5%
30
4.9%
56
4.3%
86
Don't know 0.8%
7
1.5%
17
1.2%
24
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.3%
701
72.2%
366
46.9%
15
68.4%
221
75.2%
76
69.3%
1379
A great deal of influence 5.1%
52
4.5%
23
15.6%
5
5.6%
18
6.9%
7
5.3%
105
A fair amount 10.9%
112
8.7%
44
6.3%
2
9.0%
29
5.9%
6
9.7%
193
A little influence 10.2%
105
10.1%
51
18.8%
6
9.9%
32
6.9%
7
10.1%
201
None at all 4.3%
44
3.4%
17
6.3%
2
5.9%
19
3.0%
3
4.3%
85
Don't know 1.1%
11
1.2%
6
6.3%
2
1.2%
4
1.0%
1
1.2%
24
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.0%
213
67.1%
159
71.7%
524
67.1%
190
67.1%
208
62.2%
46
69.4%
1340
A great deal of influence 6.8%
20
8.0%
19
4.2%
31
5.7%
16
5.2%
16
0.0%
0
5.3%
102
A fair amount 9.8%
29
10.5%
25
9.2%
67
10.2%
29
9.7%
30
14.9%
11
9.9%
191
A little influence 8.1%
24
8.4%
20
9.7%
71
12.7%
36
12.3%
38
9.5%
7
10.2%
196
None at all 2.7%
8
4.6%
11
4.1%
30
3.5%
10
4.2%
13
12.2%
9
4.2%
81
Don't know 0.7%
2
1.3%
3
0.8%
6
0.7%
2
1.6%
5
1.4%
1
1.0%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.7%
991
69.5%
198
78.1%
196
69.3%
1385
A great deal of influence 5.0%
73
7.4%
21
4.4%
11
5.3%
105
A fair amount 11.1%
163
5.6%
16
6.8%
17
9.8%
196
A little influence 10.9%
160
8.8%
25
6.8%
17
10.1%
202
None at all 4.2%
62
6.3%
18
2.4%
6
4.3%
86
Don't know 1.0%
15
1.8%
5
1.6%
4
1.2%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share