General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLGW_3

How much influence should each of the following groups have in deciding what to do about global warming? B. Elected officials. Would you say a great deal of influence, a fair amount, a little influence, or none at all? (POLINFGW_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal of influence
  2) A fair amount
  3) A little influence
  4) None at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1789 89.5% 89.5% -.31
A great deal of influence 24 1.2% 90.7% .78
A fair amount 76 3.8% 94.5% 1.86
A little influence 65 3.3% 97.7% 2.95
None at all 42 2.1% 99.8% 4.03
Don't know 3 .2% 100% 8.38
No answer 1 .1% 100% 9.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.5%
307
90.1%
546
88.6%
498
89.7%
288
91.0%
142
89.4%
1781
A great deal of influence 0.6%
2
1.3%
8
1.8%
10
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
24
A fair amount 6.6%
23
3.6%
22
3.2%
18
2.8%
9
2.6%
4
3.8%
76
A little influence 3.5%
12
3.0%
18
3.6%
20
4.0%
13
1.3%
2
3.3%
65
None at all 0.6%
2
1.7%
10
2.7%
15
2.2%
7
5.1%
8
2.1%
42
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.3%
1152
93.0%
160
88.4%
312
89.2%
165
89.5%
1789
A great deal of influence 1.5%
19
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
1.6%
3
1.2%
24
A fair amount 3.6%
47
2.3%
4
5.7%
20
2.7%
5
3.8%
76
A little influence 3.1%
40
4.1%
7
3.7%
13
2.7%
5
3.3%
65
None at all 2.2%
29
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
3.2%
6
2.1%
42
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.9%
776
88.4%
1013
89.5%
1789
A great deal of influence 1.1%
9
1.3%
15
1.2%
24
A fair amount 3.6%
31
3.9%
45
3.8%
76
A little influence 2.7%
23
3.7%
42
3.3%
65
None at all 1.5%
13
2.5%
29
2.1%
42
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.0%
903
89.9%
456
90.6%
29
92.0%
297
94.1%
95
89.5%
1780
A great deal of influence 1.6%
16
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
24
A fair amount 4.3%
44
2.6%
13
9.4%
3
3.7%
12
3.0%
3
3.8%
75
A little influence 3.7%
38
3.7%
19
0.0%
0
2.2%
7
1.0%
1
3.3%
65
None at all 2.3%
24
2.6%
13
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.0%
1
2.1%
41
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.2%
3
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.2%
267
88.6%
210
90.3%
660
87.6%
248
86.8%
269
91.9%
68
89.2%
1722
A great deal of influence 2.4%
7
0.4%
1
1.0%
7
1.4%
4
1.3%
4
1.4%
1
1.2%
24
A fair amount 3.0%
9
4.6%
11
3.8%
28
4.9%
14
3.9%
12
1.4%
1
3.9%
75
A little influence 1.7%
5
4.6%
11
3.1%
23
3.9%
11
4.2%
13
2.7%
2
3.4%
65
None at all 2.4%
7
1.7%
4
1.5%
11
2.1%
6
3.9%
12
2.7%
2
2.2%
42
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.8%
1315
86.7%
247
90.4%
227
89.5%
1789
A great deal of influence 0.7%
10
2.5%
7
2.8%
7
1.2%
24
A fair amount 3.2%
47
6.7%
19
4.0%
10
3.8%
76
A little influence 3.2%
47
4.2%
12
2.4%
6
3.3%
65
None at all 2.8%
41
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
2.1%
42
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share