General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLSC_1

How much influence should each of the following groups have in deciding about government funding for stem cell research? C. Elected officials (Would you say a great deal of influence, a fair amount, a little influence, or none at all?) (POLINFSC_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal of influence
  2) A fair amount
  3) A little influence
  4) None at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1385 69.3% 69.3% -.57
A great deal of influence 71 3.6% 72.8% .08
A fair amount 210 10.5% 83.3% .73
A little influence 201 10.1% 93.4% 1.38
None at all 104 5.2% 98.6% 2.03
Don't know 27 1.4% 99.9% 4.62
No answer 2 .1% 100% 5.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.3%
230
71.6%
434
68.1%
383
71.3%
229
67.3%
105
69.3%
1381
A great deal of influence 3.5%
12
4.3%
26
3.6%
20
3.4%
11
1.3%
2
3.6%
71
A fair amount 12.1%
42
9.7%
59
10.7%
60
12.1%
39
5.1%
8
10.4%
208
A little influence 14.1%
49
9.2%
56
9.4%
53
7.5%
24
12.2%
19
10.1%
201
None at all 3.7%
13
4.1%
25
6.9%
39
4.0%
13
8.3%
13
5.2%
103
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.8%
5
1.1%
6
1.6%
5
5.8%
9
1.3%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.5%
897
69.2%
119
68.6%
242
68.6%
127
69.3%
1385
A great deal of influence 3.3%
43
2.3%
4
3.7%
13
5.9%
11
3.6%
71
A fair amount 9.8%
127
10.5%
18
12.2%
43
11.9%
22
10.5%
210
A little influence 10.0%
129
9.3%
16
11.3%
40
8.6%
16
10.1%
201
None at all 5.5%
71
8.1%
14
2.8%
10
4.9%
9
5.2%
104
Don't know 1.8%
23
0.6%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
27
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.7%
595
68.9%
790
69.3%
1385
A great deal of influence 4.9%
42
2.5%
29
3.6%
71
A fair amount 11.0%
94
10.1%
116
10.5%
210
A little influence 9.0%
77
10.8%
124
10.1%
201
None at all 4.7%
40
5.6%
64
5.2%
104
Don't know 0.6%
5
1.9%
22
1.4%
27
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.3%
701
72.2%
366
46.9%
15
68.4%
221
75.2%
76
69.3%
1379
A great deal of influence 4.0%
41
2.6%
13
3.1%
1
3.7%
12
3.0%
3
3.5%
70
A fair amount 10.5%
108
9.9%
50
9.4%
3
12.4%
40
7.9%
8
10.5%
209
A little influence 10.3%
106
9.7%
49
12.5%
4
11.1%
36
5.9%
6
10.1%
201
None at all 5.4%
55
4.5%
23
21.9%
7
3.4%
11
5.0%
5
5.1%
101
Don't know 1.4%
14
1.2%
6
6.3%
2
0.9%
3
2.0%
2
1.4%
27
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.0%
213
67.1%
159
71.7%
524
67.1%
190
67.1%
208
62.2%
46
69.4%
1340
A great deal of influence 3.0%
9
3.4%
8
3.1%
23
3.9%
11
3.5%
11
6.8%
5
3.5%
67
A fair amount 10.1%
30
11.8%
28
10.4%
76
11.3%
32
11.6%
36
8.1%
6
10.8%
208
A little influence 8.4%
25
11.0%
26
9.2%
67
13.4%
38
10.3%
32
12.2%
9
10.2%
197
None at all 5.4%
16
5.9%
14
4.2%
31
4.2%
12
5.5%
17
8.1%
6
5.0%
96
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.8%
2
1.1%
8
0.0%
0
1.9%
6
2.7%
2
1.1%
21
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.7%
991
69.5%
198
78.1%
196
69.3%
1385
A great deal of influence 3.1%
46
5.3%
15
4.0%
10
3.6%
71
A fair amount 11.0%
161
9.1%
26
9.2%
23
10.5%
210
A little influence 11.2%
164
9.5%
27
4.0%
10
10.1%
201
None at all 5.7%
84
3.9%
11
3.6%
9
5.2%
104
Don't know 1.2%
18
2.1%
6
1.2%
3
1.4%
27
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share