General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLSC_3

How much influence should each of the following groups have in deciding about government funding for stem cell research? C. Elected officials (Would you say a great deal of influence, a fair amount, a little influence, or none at all?) (POLINFSC_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal of influence
  2) A fair amount
  3) A little influence
  4) None at all
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1789 89.5% 89.5% -.31
A great deal of influence 19 1% 90.4% .7
A fair amount 59 3% 93.4% 1.7
A little influence 73 3.7% 97% 2.71
None at all 54 2.7% 99.7% 3.72
Don't know 6 .3% 100% 7.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.5%
307
90.1%
546
88.6%
498
89.7%
288
91.0%
142
89.4%
1781
A great deal of influence 1.4%
5
0.5%
3
1.8%
10
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
19
A fair amount 3.5%
12
2.8%
17
2.3%
13
4.0%
13
2.6%
4
3.0%
59
A little influence 4.9%
17
4.0%
24
3.9%
22
2.2%
7
1.9%
3
3.7%
73
None at all 1.4%
5
2.1%
13
3.0%
17
3.7%
12
4.5%
7
2.7%
54
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.3%
1152
93.0%
160
88.4%
312
89.2%
165
89.5%
1789
A great deal of influence 1.2%
15
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
1.0%
19
A fair amount 2.7%
35
1.7%
3
4.0%
14
3.8%
7
3.0%
59
A little influence 3.6%
46
4.1%
7
4.2%
15
2.7%
5
3.7%
73
None at all 2.9%
37
1.2%
2
2.5%
9
3.2%
6
2.7%
54
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.9%
776
88.4%
1013
89.5%
1789
A great deal of influence 0.7%
6
1.1%
13
1.0%
19
A fair amount 2.8%
24
3.1%
35
3.0%
59
A little influence 3.3%
28
3.9%
45
3.7%
73
None at all 1.9%
16
3.3%
38
2.7%
54
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.2%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.0%
903
89.9%
456
90.6%
29
92.0%
297
94.1%
95
89.5%
1780
A great deal of influence 1.2%
12
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
1.0%
1
1.0%
19
A fair amount 3.9%
40
2.0%
10
6.3%
2
1.9%
6
1.0%
1
3.0%
59
A little influence 3.9%
40
4.1%
21
0.0%
0
3.1%
10
2.0%
2
3.7%
73
None at all 2.7%
28
3.4%
17
3.1%
1
1.5%
5
1.0%
1
2.6%
52
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.2%
267
88.6%
210
90.3%
660
87.6%
248
86.8%
269
91.9%
68
89.2%
1722
A great deal of influence 1.0%
3
1.3%
3
1.0%
7
1.4%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
19
A fair amount 1.7%
5
3.4%
8
3.7%
27
2.1%
6
3.9%
12
1.4%
1
3.1%
59
A little influence 4.4%
13
4.2%
10
2.3%
17
5.7%
16
5.2%
16
1.4%
1
3.8%
73
None at all 2.4%
7
2.5%
6
2.5%
18
3.2%
9
3.2%
10
4.1%
3
2.7%
53
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.4%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.8%
1315
86.7%
247
90.4%
227
89.5%
1789
A great deal of influence 0.7%
10
1.8%
5
1.6%
4
1.0%
19
A fair amount 2.9%
42
4.2%
12
2.0%
5
3.0%
59
A little influence 3.4%
50
4.6%
13
4.0%
10
3.7%
73
None at all 2.9%
42
2.5%
7
2.0%
5
2.7%
54
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share