General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLTX_1

How much influence should each of the following groups have in deciding whether to reduce federal income taxes? C. Elected officials (Would you say a great deal of influence, a fair amount, a little influence, or none at all?) (POLINFTX_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal of influence
  2) A fair amount
  3) A little influence
  4) None at all
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1369 68.5% 68.5% -.55
A great deal of influence 143 7.2% 75.6% .14
A fair amount 231 11.6% 87.2% .83
A little influence 159 8% 95.1% 1.51
None at all 68 3.4% 98.5% 2.2
Don't know 30 1.5% 100% 4.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.6%
238
68.8%
417
67.3%
378
70.1%
225
66.7%
104
68.4%
1362
A great deal of influence 8.9%
31
7.1%
43
6.8%
38
5.9%
19
7.7%
12
7.2%
143
A fair amount 12.7%
44
12.5%
76
11.0%
62
11.2%
36
8.3%
13
11.6%
231
A little influence 6.9%
24
7.6%
46
8.9%
50
7.2%
23
9.6%
15
7.9%
158
None at all 1.4%
5
3.0%
18
4.8%
27
3.1%
10
5.1%
8
3.4%
68
Don't know 1.4%
5
1.0%
6
1.2%
7
2.5%
8
2.6%
4
1.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.1%
904
62.8%
108
66.0%
233
67.0%
124
68.5%
1369
A great deal of influence 7.2%
93
7.6%
13
7.4%
26
5.9%
11
7.2%
143
A fair amount 9.8%
127
11.6%
20
16.7%
59
13.5%
25
11.6%
231
A little influence 7.6%
98
11.0%
19
6.5%
23
10.3%
19
8.0%
159
None at all 3.4%
44
5.2%
9
2.8%
10
2.7%
5
3.4%
68
Don't know 1.9%
24
1.7%
3
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
1.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.0%
589
68.1%
780
68.5%
1369
A great deal of influence 8.7%
74
6.0%
69
7.2%
143
A fair amount 10.9%
93
12.0%
138
11.6%
231
A little influence 6.9%
59
8.7%
100
8.0%
159
None at all 3.7%
32
3.1%
36
3.4%
68
Don't know 0.8%
7
2.0%
23
1.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.3%
691
72.2%
366
81.3%
26
65.3%
211
64.4%
65
68.3%
1359
A great deal of influence 7.3%
75
6.5%
33
0.0%
0
8.0%
26
8.9%
9
7.2%
143
A fair amount 13.5%
139
8.5%
43
3.1%
1
11.1%
36
10.9%
11
11.6%
230
A little influence 7.5%
77
8.1%
41
6.3%
2
9.3%
30
8.9%
9
8.0%
159
None at all 2.8%
29
3.2%
16
6.3%
2
5.6%
18
3.0%
3
3.4%
68
Don't know 1.5%
15
1.6%
8
3.1%
1
0.6%
2
4.0%
4
1.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.2%
187
71.7%
170
67.6%
494
67.1%
190
70.3%
218
77.0%
57
68.2%
1316
A great deal of influence 10.1%
30
5.9%
14
7.3%
53
6.7%
19
5.2%
16
9.5%
7
7.2%
139
A fair amount 12.2%
36
12.7%
30
10.9%
80
14.1%
40
13.2%
41
2.7%
2
11.9%
229
A little influence 9.1%
27
7.6%
18
8.6%
63
7.1%
20
7.7%
24
6.8%
5
8.1%
157
None at all 3.7%
11
1.7%
4
3.8%
28
4.2%
12
2.9%
9
4.1%
3
3.5%
67
Don't know 1.7%
5
0.4%
1
1.8%
13
0.7%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.4%
987
63.5%
181
80.1%
201
68.5%
1369
A great deal of influence 6.6%
96
10.5%
30
6.8%
17
7.2%
143
A fair amount 12.1%
177
14.0%
40
5.6%
14
11.6%
231
A little influence 8.8%
129
6.7%
19
4.4%
11
8.0%
159
None at all 3.7%
54
3.2%
9
2.0%
5
3.4%
68
Don't know 1.4%
21
2.1%
6
1.2%
3
1.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share