General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLTX_3

How much influence should each of the following groups have in deciding whether to reduce federal income taxes? C. Elected officials (Would you say a great deal of influence, a fair amount, a little influence, or none at all?) (POLINFTX_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal of influence
  2) A fair amount
  3) A little influence
  4) None at all
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1775 88.8% 88.8% -.31
A great deal of influence 53 2.7% 91.4% .84
A fair amount 85 4.3% 95.7% 2
A little influence 54 2.7% 98.4% 3.15
None at all 28 1.4% 99.8% 4.3
Don't know 5 .3% 100% 8.92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.9%
312
89.1%
540
86.7%
487
89.4%
287
91.7%
143
88.8%
1769
A great deal of influence 2.9%
10
2.6%
16
3.6%
20
2.2%
7
0.0%
0
2.7%
53
A fair amount 4.0%
14
3.3%
20
5.2%
29
4.7%
15
3.8%
6
4.2%
84
A little influence 2.6%
9
3.0%
18
2.5%
14
3.1%
10
1.3%
2
2.7%
53
None at all 0.6%
2
1.7%
10
2.1%
12
0.6%
2
1.3%
2
1.4%
28
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.4%
1141
89.0%
153
89.2%
315
89.7%
166
88.8%
1775
A great deal of influence 2.7%
35
3.5%
6
2.5%
9
1.6%
3
2.7%
53
A fair amount 4.5%
58
5.2%
9
3.4%
12
3.2%
6
4.3%
85
A little influence 2.6%
33
1.2%
2
3.1%
11
4.3%
8
2.7%
54
None at all 1.5%
19
0.6%
1
1.7%
6
1.1%
2
1.4%
28
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.2%
770
87.7%
1005
88.8%
1775
A great deal of influence 2.7%
23
2.6%
30
2.7%
53
A fair amount 3.5%
30
4.8%
55
4.3%
85
A little influence 2.0%
17
3.2%
37
2.7%
54
None at all 1.6%
14
1.2%
14
1.4%
28
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.1%
914
87.8%
445
93.8%
30
89.5%
289
85.1%
86
88.7%
1764
A great deal of influence 3.2%
33
2.6%
13
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
4.0%
4
2.7%
53
A fair amount 4.2%
43
4.9%
25
3.1%
1
4.3%
14
2.0%
2
4.3%
85
A little influence 1.9%
19
3.9%
20
3.1%
1
2.8%
9
5.0%
5
2.7%
54
None at all 1.3%
13
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
2.5%
8
4.0%
4
1.4%
28
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.2%
258
89.5%
212
88.2%
645
89.8%
254
90.0%
279
86.5%
64
88.7%
1712
A great deal of influence 3.4%
10
1.7%
4
3.0%
22
1.8%
5
2.9%
9
1.4%
1
2.6%
51
A fair amount 4.1%
12
5.9%
14
4.8%
35
3.5%
10
2.9%
9
5.4%
4
4.4%
84
A little influence 4.4%
13
2.5%
6
1.5%
11
2.8%
8
3.5%
11
4.1%
3
2.7%
52
None at all 0.7%
2
0.4%
1
2.1%
15
2.1%
6
0.6%
2
1.4%
1
1.4%
27
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.8%
1286
91.9%
262
90.4%
227
88.8%
1775
A great deal of influence 2.6%
38
2.5%
7
3.2%
8
2.7%
53
A fair amount 4.8%
71
2.5%
7
2.8%
7
4.3%
85
A little influence 2.9%
42
1.8%
5
2.8%
7
2.7%
54
None at all 1.6%
23
1.1%
3
0.8%
2
1.4%
28
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share