General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLMDR_1

IF YES OR NOT SURE TO POLHITOK: Would you approve of a policeman striking a citizen who: B. Was being questioned as a suspect in a murder case? (POLMURDR_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 671 33.6% 33.6% -1.04
Yes 150 7.5% 41.1% -.28
No 1138 56.9% 98% .47
Don't know 41 2.1% 100% 4.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.5%
106
33.2%
201
33.1%
186
38.3%
123
33.3%
52
33.5%
668
Yes 7.2%
25
7.4%
45
6.4%
36
8.4%
27
10.3%
16
7.5%
149
No 59.4%
206
57.4%
348
59.1%
332
50.8%
163
54.5%
85
56.9%
1134
Don't know 2.9%
10
2.0%
12
1.4%
8
2.5%
8
1.9%
3
2.1%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.9%
437
29.1%
50
34.0%
120
34.6%
64
33.6%
671
Yes 8.8%
114
7.6%
13
4.0%
14
4.9%
9
7.5%
150
No 55.1%
711
62.8%
108
60.3%
213
57.3%
106
56.9%
1138
Don't know 2.2%
28
0.6%
1
1.7%
6
3.2%
6
2.1%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.7%
296
32.7%
375
33.6%
671
Yes 7.8%
67
7.2%
83
7.5%
150
No 55.7%
476
57.8%
662
56.9%
1138
Don't know 1.8%
15
2.3%
26
2.1%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
349
32.5%
165
28.1%
9
32.2%
104
38.6%
39
33.5%
666
Yes 8.1%
83
8.7%
44
3.1%
1
5.0%
16
5.9%
6
7.5%
150
No 56.5%
580
55.8%
283
65.6%
21
60.4%
195
53.5%
54
57.0%
1133
Don't know 1.4%
14
3.0%
15
3.1%
1
2.5%
8
2.0%
2
2.0%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.1%
95
33.3%
79
35.0%
256
30.7%
87
34.2%
106
35.1%
26
33.6%
649
Yes 7.8%
23
7.2%
17
7.4%
54
7.1%
20
6.8%
21
14.9%
11
7.6%
146
No 58.4%
173
56.5%
134
55.5%
406
60.8%
172
58.1%
180
48.6%
36
57.0%
1101
Don't know 1.7%
5
3.0%
7
2.1%
15
1.4%
4
1.0%
3
1.4%
1
1.8%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.7%
493
32.6%
93
33.9%
85
33.6%
671
Yes 6.1%
89
9.8%
28
13.1%
33
7.5%
150
No 58.9%
862
55.8%
159
46.6%
117
56.9%
1138
Don't know 1.4%
20
1.8%
5
6.4%
16
2.1%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share