General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLMDR_2

IF YES OR NOT SURE TO POLHITOK: Would you approve of a policeman striking a citizen who: B. Was being questioned as a suspect in a murder case? (POLMURDR_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 975 48.8% 48.8% -.8
Yes 130 6.5% 55.3% -.05
No 860 43% 98.3% .7
Don't know 34 1.7% 100% 5.2
No answer 1 .1% 100% 5.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.1%
160
50.5%
306
47.7%
268
48.3%
155
52.6%
82
48.7%
971
Yes 7.5%
26
5.8%
35
5.9%
33
6.5%
21
9.0%
14
6.5%
129
No 45.0%
156
42.1%
255
45.6%
256
42.4%
136
34.6%
54
43.0%
857
Don't know 1.2%
4
1.7%
10
0.9%
5
2.8%
9
3.8%
6
1.7%
34
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.8%
643
46.5%
80
49.0%
173
42.7%
79
48.8%
975
Yes 7.3%
94
9.9%
17
3.7%
13
3.2%
6
6.5%
130
No 40.6%
524
42.4%
73
46.7%
165
53.0%
98
43.0%
860
Don't know 2.2%
28
1.2%
2
0.6%
2
1.1%
2
1.7%
34
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.2%
437
46.9%
538
48.8%
975
Yes 6.1%
52
6.8%
78
6.5%
130
No 41.1%
351
44.4%
509
43.0%
860
Don't know 1.6%
14
1.7%
20
1.7%
34
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.7%
489
50.3%
255
43.8%
14
48.6%
157
51.5%
52
48.6%
967
Yes 7.1%
73
6.5%
33
6.3%
2
5.3%
17
5.0%
5
6.5%
130
No 43.6%
447
40.6%
206
50.0%
16
44.9%
145
42.6%
43
43.1%
857
Don't know 1.6%
16
2.6%
13
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
1.0%
1
1.7%
34
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.3%
137
47.3%
112
49.7%
363
46.3%
131
50.0%
155
54.1%
40
48.6%
938
Yes 5.1%
15
7.2%
17
7.7%
56
4.9%
14
5.5%
17
12.2%
9
6.6%
128
No 46.6%
138
45.6%
108
40.5%
296
47.0%
133
43.2%
134
33.8%
25
43.2%
834
Don't know 2.0%
6
0.0%
0
2.1%
15
1.8%
5
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
30
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.9%
701
49.1%
140
53.4%
134
48.8%
975
Yes 5.2%
76
9.1%
26
11.2%
28
6.5%
130
No 45.2%
662
40.7%
116
32.7%
82
43.0%
860
Don't know 1.6%
24
1.1%
3
2.8%
7
1.7%
34
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share