General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLMDR_3

IF YES OR NOT SURE TO POLHITOK: Would you approve of a policeman striking a citizen who: B. Was being questioned as a suspect in a murder case? (POLMURDR_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1159 58% 58% -.72
Yes 94 4.7% 62.7% .12
No 727 36.4% 99% .96
Don't know 19 1% 100% 5.99
No answer 1 .1% 100% 6.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.8%
197
60.2%
365
53.9%
303
55.8%
179
71.2%
111
58.0%
1155
Yes 5.2%
18
3.0%
18
4.6%
26
7.2%
23
5.8%
9
4.7%
94
No 36.3%
126
35.6%
216
41.1%
231
36.1%
116
21.8%
34
36.3%
723
Don't know 1.7%
6
1.2%
7
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
1.3%
2
1.0%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.8%
759
57.0%
98
57.8%
204
53.0%
98
58.0%
1159
Yes 5.5%
71
4.1%
7
3.4%
12
2.2%
4
4.7%
94
No 34.4%
444
38.4%
66
38.5%
136
43.8%
81
36.4%
727
Don't know 1.2%
16
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
1.0%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.5%
517
56.0%
642
58.0%
1159
Yes 4.0%
34
5.2%
60
4.7%
94
No 34.3%
293
37.9%
434
36.4%
727
Don't know 1.1%
9
0.9%
10
1.0%
19
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.6%
581
60.0%
304
50.0%
16
59.8%
193
56.4%
57
57.9%
1151
Yes 4.3%
44
5.5%
28
6.3%
2
5.0%
16
4.0%
4
4.7%
94
No 37.9%
389
33.5%
170
43.8%
14
35.0%
113
38.6%
39
36.5%
725
Don't know 1.1%
11
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.9%
18
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.1%
169
56.1%
133
57.6%
421
59.0%
167
56.8%
176
60.8%
45
57.5%
1111
Yes 4.1%
12
5.5%
13
4.9%
36
3.5%
10
4.8%
15
6.8%
5
4.7%
91
No 37.8%
112
36.7%
87
36.4%
266
36.7%
104
37.7%
117
31.1%
23
36.7%
709
Don't know 1.0%
3
1.3%
3
1.1%
8
0.7%
2
0.6%
2
1.4%
1
1.0%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.9%
833
56.8%
162
65.3%
164
58.0%
1159
Yes 4.1%
60
5.3%
15
7.6%
19
4.7%
94
No 38.2%
559
36.1%
103
25.9%
65
36.4%
727
Don't know 0.8%
11
1.8%
5
1.2%
3
1.0%
19
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share