General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POPESP_1

We are interested in what American Catholics think about religious matters. Please select the answer from this card that comes closest to your own personal opinion about the following statement: Under certain conditions, the pope is infallible when he speaks on matters of faith and morals. (POPESPKS_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Certainly true
  2) Probably true
  3) I am uncertain whether this is true or false
  4) Probably false
  5) Certainly false
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1482 74.1% 74.1% -.48
Certainly true 132 6.6% 80.7% .23
Probably true 131 6.6% 87.3% .94
I am uncertain whether this is true or false 161 8.1% 95.3% 1.65
Probably false 50 2.5% 97.8% 2.36
Certainly false 27 1.4% 99.2% 3.07
Don't know 4 .2% 99.4% 5.2
No answer 13 .7% 100% 5.91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 74.4%
258
73.6%
446
76.7%
431
73.5%
236
67.3%
105
74.1%
1476
Certainly true 5.2%
18
5.3%
32
5.3%
30
8.7%
28
15.4%
24
6.6%
132
Probably true 6.3%
22
7.1%
43
5.9%
33
7.2%
23
6.4%
10
6.6%
131
I am uncertain whether this is true or false 8.9%
31
8.9%
54
6.8%
38
7.2%
23
9.0%
14
8.0%
160
Probably false 3.2%
11
3.1%
19
2.7%
15
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
2.5%
50
Certainly false 1.4%
5
1.2%
7
2.1%
12
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
27
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.2%
4
No answer 0.3%
1
0.7%
4
0.5%
3
0.6%
2
1.3%
2
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.2%
944
80.2%
138
75.9%
268
71.4%
132
74.1%
1482
Certainly true 7.0%
90
3.5%
6
6.2%
22
7.6%
14
6.6%
132
Probably true 7.2%
93
5.2%
9
5.7%
20
4.9%
9
6.6%
131
I am uncertain whether this is true or false 8.8%
114
7.0%
12
6.8%
24
5.9%
11
8.1%
161
Probably false 2.2%
29
2.3%
4
2.3%
8
4.9%
9
2.5%
50
Certainly false 0.9%
12
0.6%
1
2.3%
8
3.2%
6
1.4%
27
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No answer 0.3%
4
1.2%
2
0.8%
3
2.2%
4
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 74.6%
637
73.7%
845
74.1%
1482
Certainly true 5.2%
44
7.7%
88
6.6%
132
Probably true 7.1%
61
6.1%
70
6.6%
131
I am uncertain whether this is true or false 8.4%
72
7.8%
89
8.1%
161
Probably false 2.5%
21
2.5%
29
2.5%
50
Certainly false 1.2%
10
1.5%
17
1.4%
27
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
No answer 0.9%
8
0.4%
5
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 100.0%
1026
0.0%
0
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101
74.5%
1482
Certainly true 0.0%
0
26.0%
132
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.6%
132
Probably true 0.0%
0
25.8%
131
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.6%
131
I am uncertain whether this is true or false 0.0%
0
31.8%
161
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.1%
161
Probably false 0.0%
0
9.9%
50
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
50
Certainly false 0.0%
0
5.3%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
27
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 78.4%
232
73.8%
175
72.8%
532
69.6%
197
76.1%
236
75.7%
56
74.0%
1428
Certainly true 5.1%
15
4.2%
10
5.6%
41
10.6%
30
8.1%
25
13.5%
10
6.8%
131
Probably true 4.7%
14
5.1%
12
7.0%
51
9.9%
28
6.8%
21
5.4%
4
6.7%
130
I am uncertain whether this is true or false 4.1%
12
8.9%
21
11.6%
85
6.4%
18
5.5%
17
2.7%
2
8.0%
155
Probably false 5.1%
15
3.4%
8
1.2%
9
2.5%
7
2.6%
8
1.4%
1
2.5%
48
Certainly false 1.7%
5
3.8%
9
1.0%
7
1.1%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
26
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No answer 1.0%
3
0.8%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.4%
1
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.4%
1104
92.6%
264
45.4%
114
74.1%
1482
Certainly true 6.4%
93
1.4%
4
13.9%
35
6.6%
132
Probably true 5.9%
86
2.1%
6
15.5%
39
6.6%
131
I am uncertain whether this is true or false 7.3%
107
1.8%
5
19.5%
49
8.1%
161
Probably false 2.7%
40
1.4%
4
2.4%
6
2.5%
50
Certainly false 1.6%
24
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
1.4%
27
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.2%
4
No answer 0.5%
8
0.4%
1
1.6%
4
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share