General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POPESP_2

We are interested in what American Catholics think about religious matters. Please select the answer from this card that comes closest to your own personal opinion about the following statement: Under certain conditions, the pope is infallible when he speaks on matters of faith and morals. (POPESPKS_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Certainly true
  2) Probably true
  3) I am uncertain whether this is true or false
  4) Probably false
  5) Certainly false
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1629 81.5% 81.5% -.41
Certainly true 87 4.4% 85.8% .47
Probably true 118 5.9% 91.7% 1.34
I am uncertain whether this is true or false 110 5.5% 97.2% 2.22
Probably false 25 1.3% 98.5% 3.09
Certainly false 24 1.2% 99.7% 3.97
Don't know 4 .2% 99.9% 6.59
No answer 3 .2% 100% 7.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 81.0%
281
82.0%
497
82.9%
466
79.1%
254
78.8%
123
81.4%
1621
Certainly true 2.3%
8
3.8%
23
3.6%
20
6.5%
21
9.6%
15
4.4%
87
Probably true 6.1%
21
5.4%
33
5.7%
32
7.5%
24
5.1%
8
5.9%
118
I am uncertain whether this is true or false 8.4%
29
5.3%
32
4.6%
26
4.7%
15
5.1%
8
5.5%
110
Probably false 0.9%
3
1.3%
8
1.8%
10
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
25
Certainly false 1.4%
5
1.5%
9
1.2%
7
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
1.2%
24
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 81.7%
1054
86.0%
148
80.5%
284
77.3%
143
81.5%
1629
Certainly true 4.4%
57
2.9%
5
4.0%
14
5.9%
11
4.4%
87
Probably true 5.9%
76
4.7%
8
5.4%
19
8.1%
15
5.9%
118
I am uncertain whether this is true or false 5.7%
73
4.7%
8
6.5%
23
3.2%
6
5.5%
110
Probably false 1.1%
14
0.6%
1
1.1%
4
3.2%
6
1.3%
25
Certainly false 0.8%
10
1.2%
2
2.5%
9
1.6%
3
1.2%
24
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.0%
709
80.3%
920
81.5%
1629
Certainly true 4.0%
34
4.6%
53
4.4%
87
Probably true 5.7%
49
6.0%
69
5.9%
118
I am uncertain whether this is true or false 4.6%
39
6.2%
71
5.5%
110
Probably false 1.3%
11
1.2%
14
1.3%
25
Certainly false 1.1%
9
1.3%
15
1.2%
24
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.7%
1013
32.9%
167
96.9%
31
96.0%
310
97.0%
98
81.4%
1619
Certainly true 0.2%
2
15.8%
80
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.0%
1
4.3%
86
Probably true 0.3%
3
21.5%
109
3.1%
1
1.2%
4
1.0%
1
5.9%
118
I am uncertain whether this is true or false 0.5%
5
20.1%
102
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
5.5%
110
Probably false 0.1%
1
4.3%
22
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
25
Certainly false 0.2%
2
4.1%
21
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
24
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.8%
248
80.2%
190
80.2%
586
78.1%
221
82.9%
257
83.8%
62
81.0%
1564
Certainly true 4.4%
13
3.0%
7
4.2%
31
4.6%
13
4.8%
15
10.8%
8
4.5%
87
Probably true 5.7%
17
5.5%
13
6.3%
46
8.5%
24
4.5%
14
4.1%
3
6.1%
117
I am uncertain whether this is true or false 3.7%
11
5.5%
13
6.3%
46
6.7%
19
5.8%
18
1.4%
1
5.6%
108
Probably false 1.4%
4
3.4%
8
1.2%
9
0.4%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
25
Certainly false 0.7%
2
2.1%
5
1.1%
8
1.8%
5
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
23
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 81.6%
1194
95.8%
273
64.5%
162
81.5%
1629
Certainly true 4.1%
60
2.1%
6
8.4%
21
4.4%
87
Probably true 5.7%
84
0.7%
2
12.7%
32
5.9%
118
I am uncertain whether this is true or false 5.5%
81
1.1%
3
10.4%
26
5.5%
110
Probably false 1.6%
24
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.3%
25
Certainly false 1.3%
19
0.4%
1
1.6%
4
1.2%
24
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.2%
4
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share