General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POPESP_3

We are interested in what American Catholics think about religious matters. Please select the answer from this card that comes closest to your own personal opinion about the following statement: Under certain conditions, the pope is infallible when he speaks on matters of faith and morals. (POPESPKS_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Certainly true
  2) Probably true
  3) I am uncertain whether this is true or false
  4) Probably false
  5) Certainly false
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1711 85.6% 85.6% -.34
Certainly true 59 3% 88.5% .53
Probably true 91 4.6% 93.1% 1.4
I am uncertain whether this is true or false 88 4.4% 97.5% 2.28
Probably false 23 1.2% 98.6% 3.15
Certainly false 15 .8% 99.4% 4.02
Don't know 5 .3% 99.6% 6.64
No answer 8 .4% 100% 7.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 84.4%
293
87.1%
528
85.9%
483
83.2%
267
84.6%
132
85.5%
1703
Certainly true 1.4%
5
2.5%
15
2.5%
14
4.4%
14
7.1%
11
3.0%
59
Probably true 4.6%
16
4.1%
25
4.3%
24
5.6%
18
5.1%
8
4.6%
91
I am uncertain whether this is true or false 7.2%
25
4.1%
25
3.6%
20
5.0%
16
1.3%
2
4.4%
88
Probably false 1.2%
4
0.8%
5
2.0%
11
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
1.2%
23
Certainly false 0.3%
1
0.7%
4
1.1%
6
0.6%
2
1.3%
2
0.8%
15
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.6%
2
0.3%
2
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 86.0%
1110
89.5%
154
84.1%
297
81.1%
150
85.6%
1711
Certainly true 3.0%
39
0.6%
1
4.0%
14
2.7%
5
3.0%
59
Probably true 5.0%
65
2.3%
4
3.7%
13
4.9%
9
4.6%
91
I am uncertain whether this is true or false 3.7%
48
5.8%
10
5.7%
20
5.4%
10
4.4%
88
Probably false 1.0%
13
0.6%
1
0.8%
3
3.2%
6
1.2%
23
Certainly false 0.5%
6
0.6%
1
1.4%
5
1.6%
3
0.8%
15
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.4%
5
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.5%
747
84.1%
964
85.6%
1711
Certainly true 2.3%
20
3.4%
39
3.0%
59
Probably true 4.0%
34
5.0%
57
4.6%
91
I am uncertain whether this is true or false 3.7%
32
4.9%
56
4.4%
88
Probably false 1.1%
9
1.2%
14
1.2%
23
Certainly false 0.7%
6
0.8%
9
0.8%
15
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
No answer 0.5%
4
0.3%
4
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.1%
1017
48.1%
244
100.0%
32
96.6%
312
97.0%
98
85.6%
1703
Certainly true 0.0%
0
11.4%
58
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
58
Probably true 0.3%
3
16.6%
84
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
4.6%
91
I am uncertain whether this is true or false 0.2%
2
16.2%
82
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
2.0%
2
4.4%
88
Probably false 0.2%
2
3.7%
19
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
23
Certainly false 0.0%
0
3.0%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.0%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.5%
259
86.9%
206
84.8%
620
82.0%
232
85.5%
265
85.1%
63
85.2%
1645
Certainly true 2.0%
6
2.5%
6
2.1%
15
2.8%
8
5.5%
17
9.5%
7
3.1%
59
Probably true 2.0%
6
3.0%
7
6.4%
47
4.9%
14
4.5%
14
2.7%
2
4.7%
90
I am uncertain whether this is true or false 5.4%
16
2.5%
6
4.9%
36
7.8%
22
2.3%
7
1.4%
1
4.6%
88
Probably false 1.0%
3
2.5%
6
1.0%
7
0.4%
1
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
23
Certainly false 1.0%
3
2.1%
5
0.4%
3
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.7%
14
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 85.7%
1255
95.4%
272
73.3%
184
85.6%
1711
Certainly true 3.0%
44
0.7%
2
5.2%
13
3.0%
59
Probably true 4.2%
62
1.8%
5
9.6%
24
4.6%
91
I am uncertain whether this is true or false 4.3%
63
0.7%
2
9.2%
23
4.4%
88
Probably false 1.3%
19
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
1.2%
23
Certainly false 0.8%
12
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.8%
15
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.3%
5
No answer 0.4%
6
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share