General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BIZINF_3

How much influence should each of the following groups have in deciding whether to reduce federal income taxes? B. Business leaders (Would you say a great deal of influence, a fair amount, a little influence, or none at all?) (BIZINFTX_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal of influence
  2) A fair amount
  3) A little influence
  4) None at all
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1775 88.8% 88.8% -.32
A great deal of influence 22 1.1% 89.9% .82
A fair amount 105 5.3% 95.1% 1.96
A little influence 72 3.6% 98.7% 3.1
None at all 22 1.1% 99.8% 4.24
Don't know 4 .2% 100% 8.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.9%
312
89.1%
540
86.7%
487
89.4%
287
91.7%
143
88.8%
1769
A great deal of influence 2.0%
7
0.7%
4
0.7%
4
1.6%
5
1.3%
2
1.1%
22
A fair amount 4.3%
15
5.1%
31
6.6%
37
4.7%
15
3.2%
5
5.2%
103
A little influence 2.9%
10
3.6%
22
4.6%
26
3.4%
11
1.9%
3
3.6%
72
None at all 0.9%
3
1.2%
7
1.4%
8
0.9%
3
0.6%
1
1.1%
22
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.4%
1141
89.0%
153
89.2%
315
89.7%
166
88.8%
1775
A great deal of influence 1.5%
19
0.6%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
22
A fair amount 5.6%
72
4.7%
8
4.5%
16
4.9%
9
5.3%
105
A little influence 3.3%
42
5.2%
9
4.0%
14
3.8%
7
3.6%
72
None at all 0.9%
12
0.6%
1
1.7%
6
1.6%
3
1.1%
22
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.2%
770
87.7%
1005
88.8%
1775
A great deal of influence 1.1%
9
1.1%
13
1.1%
22
A fair amount 4.6%
39
5.8%
66
5.3%
105
A little influence 3.5%
30
3.7%
42
3.6%
72
None at all 0.7%
6
1.4%
16
1.1%
22
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.1%
914
87.8%
445
93.8%
30
89.5%
289
85.1%
86
88.7%
1764
A great deal of influence 0.8%
8
2.0%
10
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
2.0%
2
1.1%
22
A fair amount 5.5%
56
4.3%
22
6.3%
2
5.6%
18
6.9%
7
5.3%
105
A little influence 3.5%
36
4.7%
24
0.0%
0
2.5%
8
4.0%
4
3.6%
72
None at all 0.8%
8
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
1.9%
6
2.0%
2
1.1%
22
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.2%
258
89.5%
212
88.2%
645
89.8%
254
90.0%
279
86.5%
64
88.7%
1712
A great deal of influence 2.0%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
9
1.4%
4
0.6%
2
1.4%
1
1.1%
22
A fair amount 4.1%
12
5.5%
13
5.5%
40
5.7%
16
4.5%
14
8.1%
6
5.2%
101
A little influence 4.4%
13
3.8%
9
3.6%
26
2.1%
6
4.5%
14
2.7%
2
3.6%
70
None at all 2.0%
6
1.3%
3
1.1%
8
1.1%
3
0.3%
1
1.4%
1
1.1%
22
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.8%
1286
91.9%
262
90.4%
227
88.8%
1775
A great deal of influence 0.9%
13
1.4%
4
2.0%
5
1.1%
22
A fair amount 6.1%
90
2.5%
7
3.2%
8
5.3%
105
A little influence 3.7%
54
2.5%
7
4.4%
11
3.6%
72
None at all 1.2%
18
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
22
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share