General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POPULR_1

If you had to choose, which thing on this list would you pick as the most important for a child to learn to prepare him or her for life? a. Which comes next in importance? b. Which comes third? c. Which comes fourth? B. To be well-liked or popular (POPULAR_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) First
  2) Second
  3) Third
  4) Fourth
  5) Fifth
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1347 67.4% 67.4% -.68
First 6 .3% 67.7% -.24
Second 9 .5% 68.1% .2
Third 18 .9% 69% .64
Fourth 98 4.9% 73.9% 1.08
Fifth 516 25.8% 99.7% 1.52
No answer 6 .3% 100% 3.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.6%
231
65.7%
398
67.4%
379
69.5%
223
70.5%
110
67.3%
1341
First 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.3%
6
Second 0.3%
1
0.8%
5
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Third 1.2%
4
1.0%
6
0.7%
4
0.9%
3
0.6%
1
0.9%
18
Fourth 4.6%
16
5.8%
35
4.3%
24
5.0%
16
4.5%
7
4.9%
98
Fifth 27.4%
95
26.1%
158
26.3%
148
23.7%
76
23.7%
37
25.8%
514
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.1%
878
66.3%
114
68.0%
240
62.2%
115
67.4%
1347
First 0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Second 0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
9
Third 1.2%
16
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.9%
18
Fourth 4.0%
51
2.3%
4
6.5%
23
10.8%
20
4.9%
98
Fifth 25.4%
328
31.4%
54
24.6%
87
25.4%
47
25.8%
516
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.6%
577
67.2%
770
67.4%
1347
First 0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
6
Second 1.1%
9
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Third 0.7%
6
1.0%
12
0.9%
18
Fourth 5.5%
47
4.5%
51
4.9%
98
Fifth 24.1%
206
27.1%
310
25.8%
516
No answer 0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.5%
693
69.4%
352
59.4%
19
63.8%
206
68.3%
69
67.3%
1339
First 0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Second 0.4%
4
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.5%
9
Third 1.4%
14
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
18
Fourth 4.0%
41
3.9%
20
12.5%
4
7.4%
24
8.9%
9
4.9%
98
Fifth 26.0%
267
25.6%
130
28.1%
9
26.9%
87
20.8%
21
25.8%
514
No answer 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.2%
187
69.6%
165
67.6%
494
68.9%
195
67.4%
209
74.3%
55
67.6%
1305
First 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Second 0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Third 1.4%
4
1.7%
4
0.4%
3
1.1%
3
0.3%
1
1.4%
1
0.8%
16
Fourth 10.5%
31
6.3%
15
4.1%
30
3.5%
10
2.6%
8
2.7%
2
5.0%
96
Fifth 24.0%
71
20.7%
49
26.8%
196
26.1%
74
29.4%
91
20.3%
15
25.7%
496
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.9%
994
64.2%
183
67.7%
170
67.4%
1347
First 0.3%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Second 0.3%
5
0.4%
1
1.2%
3
0.5%
9
Third 0.4%
6
2.8%
8
1.6%
4
0.9%
18
Fourth 5.4%
79
3.9%
11
3.2%
8
4.9%
98
Fifth 25.3%
370
28.4%
81
25.9%
65
25.8%
516
No answer 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share