General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POPULR_2

If you had to choose, which thing on this list would you pick as the most important for a child to learn to prepare him or her for life? a. Which comes next in importance? b. Which comes third? c. Which comes fourth? B. To be well-liked or popular (POPULAR_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) First
  2) Second
  3) Third
  4) Fourth
  5) Fifth
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 975 48.8% 48.8% -1
First 2 .1% 48.9% -.59
Second 13 .7% 49.5% -.18
Third 23 1.2% 50.7% .23
Fourth 183 9.2% 59.8% .64
Fifth 794 39.7% 99.5% 1.05
No answer 10 .5% 100% 2.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.1%
160
50.5%
306
47.7%
268
48.3%
155
52.6%
82
48.7%
971
First 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
2
Second 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.9%
5
0.3%
1
1.3%
2
0.6%
12
Third 0.6%
2
1.5%
9
0.9%
5
1.2%
4
1.9%
3
1.2%
23
Fourth 10.4%
36
7.4%
45
9.6%
54
9.3%
30
10.9%
17
9.1%
182
Fifth 42.7%
148
39.6%
240
40.2%
226
40.5%
130
30.8%
48
39.8%
792
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
1.9%
3
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.8%
643
46.5%
80
49.0%
173
42.7%
79
48.8%
975
First 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Second 0.6%
8
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
1.6%
3
0.7%
13
Third 1.1%
14
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
2.2%
4
1.2%
23
Fourth 7.7%
99
8.1%
14
10.8%
38
17.3%
32
9.2%
183
Fifth 40.3%
520
43.6%
75
38.2%
135
34.6%
64
39.7%
794
No answer 0.3%
4
1.2%
2
0.3%
1
1.6%
3
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.2%
437
46.9%
538
48.8%
975
First 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Second 0.8%
7
0.5%
6
0.7%
13
Third 1.5%
13
0.9%
10
1.2%
23
Fourth 10.9%
93
7.9%
90
9.2%
183
Fifth 35.0%
299
43.2%
495
39.7%
794
No answer 0.6%
5
0.4%
5
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.7%
489
50.3%
255
43.8%
14
48.6%
157
51.5%
52
48.6%
967
First 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Second 0.9%
9
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
2.0%
2
0.7%
13
Third 1.4%
14
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
23
Fourth 7.3%
75
9.5%
48
12.5%
4
13.0%
42
12.9%
13
9.2%
182
Fifth 42.3%
434
38.5%
195
40.6%
13
35.9%
116
33.7%
34
39.8%
792
No answer 0.4%
4
0.4%
2
3.1%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.3%
137
47.3%
112
49.7%
363
46.3%
131
50.0%
155
54.1%
40
48.6%
938
First 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.1%
2
Second 1.7%
5
0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
1.4%
1
0.6%
12
Third 1.0%
3
1.7%
4
1.4%
10
0.7%
2
0.6%
2
2.7%
2
1.2%
23
Fourth 14.2%
42
16.5%
39
9.2%
67
6.0%
17
5.2%
16
1.4%
1
9.4%
182
Fifth 36.5%
108
33.3%
79
38.9%
284
45.9%
130
43.9%
136
39.2%
29
39.7%
766
No answer 0.3%
1
0.8%
2
0.5%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.9%
701
49.1%
140
53.4%
134
48.8%
975
First 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Second 0.3%
4
1.4%
4
2.0%
5
0.7%
13
Third 0.9%
13
2.1%
6
1.6%
4
1.2%
23
Fourth 9.7%
142
6.0%
17
9.6%
24
9.2%
183
Fifth 40.6%
594
41.1%
117
33.1%
83
39.7%
794
No answer 0.5%
8
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share