General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POPULR_3

If you had to choose, which thing on this list would you pick as the most important for a child to learn to prepare him or her for life? a. Which comes next in importance? b. Which comes third? c. Which comes fourth? B. To be well-liked or popular (POPULAR_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) First
  2) Second
  3) Third
  4) Fourth
  5) Fifth
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1159 58% 58% -.83
First 8 .4% 58.4% -.42
Second 9 .5% 58.8% -.01
Third 15 .8% 59.6% .4
Fourth 133 6.7% 66.2% .82
Fifth 663 33.2% 99.4% 1.23
No answer 13 .7% 100% 2.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.8%
197
60.2%
365
53.9%
303
55.8%
179
71.2%
111
58.0%
1155
First 1.2%
4
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
8
Second 0.9%
3
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Third 0.9%
3
0.8%
5
0.4%
2
1.2%
4
0.6%
1
0.8%
15
Fourth 6.6%
23
6.1%
37
6.9%
39
7.5%
24
5.8%
9
6.6%
132
Fifth 33.4%
116
31.7%
192
37.5%
211
34.3%
110
20.5%
32
33.2%
661
No answer 0.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.7%
4
0.9%
3
1.3%
2
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.8%
759
57.0%
98
57.8%
204
53.0%
98
58.0%
1159
First 0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
8
Second 0.6%
8
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Third 0.8%
10
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.6%
3
0.8%
15
Fourth 5.7%
73
5.8%
10
8.5%
30
10.8%
20
6.7%
133
Fifth 33.0%
426
36.0%
62
32.3%
114
33.0%
61
33.2%
663
No answer 0.6%
8
0.6%
1
0.6%
2
1.1%
2
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.5%
517
56.0%
642
58.0%
1159
First 0.5%
4
0.3%
4
0.4%
8
Second 0.2%
2
0.6%
7
0.5%
9
Third 0.7%
6
0.8%
9
0.8%
15
Fourth 6.7%
57
6.6%
76
6.7%
133
Fifth 30.7%
262
35.0%
401
33.2%
663
No answer 0.7%
6
0.6%
7
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.6%
581
60.0%
304
50.0%
16
59.8%
193
56.4%
57
57.9%
1151
First 0.5%
5
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Second 0.5%
5
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.5%
9
Third 0.5%
5
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
2.0%
2
0.8%
15
Fourth 5.5%
56
6.9%
35
12.5%
4
8.4%
27
10.9%
11
6.7%
133
Fifth 36.3%
372
30.4%
154
34.4%
11
29.7%
96
27.7%
28
33.2%
661
No answer 0.2%
2
0.8%
4
3.1%
1
0.9%
3
2.0%
2
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.1%
169
56.1%
133
57.6%
421
59.0%
167
56.8%
176
60.8%
45
57.5%
1111
First 0.3%
1
0.8%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.4%
1
0.4%
8
Second 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Third 1.7%
5
0.8%
2
0.5%
4
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
2.7%
2
0.8%
15
Fourth 12.5%
37
9.3%
22
5.9%
43
4.6%
13
4.2%
13
4.1%
3
6.8%
131
Fifth 27.4%
81
31.6%
75
34.7%
254
35.0%
99
37.4%
116
29.7%
22
33.5%
647
No answer 0.3%
1
1.3%
3
0.4%
3
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
1.4%
1
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.9%
833
56.8%
162
65.3%
164
58.0%
1159
First 0.2%
3
0.7%
2
1.2%
3
0.4%
8
Second 0.3%
5
1.1%
3
0.4%
1
0.5%
9
Third 0.6%
9
1.1%
3
1.2%
3
0.8%
15
Fourth 7.2%
106
3.2%
9
7.2%
18
6.7%
133
Fifth 34.0%
498
36.8%
105
23.9%
60
33.2%
663
No answer 0.7%
10
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share