General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POSTLF_1

Do you believe there is a life after death? (POSTLIFE_1)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1443 72.2% 72.2% -.45
No 313 15.7% 87.8% -.01
Don't know 237 11.9% 99.7% 2.63
No answer 7 .4% 100% 3.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Yes 72.3%
251
74.4%
451
72.6%
408
68.5%
220
69.2%
108
72.2%
1438
No 15.0%
52
13.0%
79
15.5%
87
20.2%
65
17.9%
28
15.6%
311
Don't know 12.7%
44
11.9%
72
11.6%
65
11.2%
36
12.2%
19
11.8%
236
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 72.8%
939
77.9%
134
73.1%
258
60.5%
112
72.2%
1443
No 15.3%
197
15.7%
27
15.0%
53
19.5%
36
15.7%
313
Don't know 11.6%
150
6.4%
11
11.3%
40
19.5%
36
11.9%
237
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 67.8%
579
75.4%
864
72.2%
1443
No 17.9%
153
14.0%
160
15.7%
313
Don't know 13.6%
116
10.6%
121
11.9%
237
No answer 0.7%
6
0.1%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 81.6%
837
70.8%
359
50.0%
16
46.1%
149
75.2%
76
72.2%
1437
No 11.3%
116
15.4%
78
21.9%
7
30.0%
97
14.9%
15
15.7%
313
Don't know 6.8%
70
13.8%
70
28.1%
9
23.8%
77
8.9%
9
11.8%
235
No answer 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 69.3%
205
68.4%
162
70.0%
512
70.0%
198
83.2%
258
85.1%
63
72.4%
1398
No 17.9%
53
17.3%
41
17.5%
128
18.0%
51
8.4%
26
8.1%
6
15.8%
305
Don't know 12.8%
38
13.9%
33
12.2%
89
12.0%
34
8.1%
25
5.4%
4
11.5%
223
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.4%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 73.4%
1075
73.7%
210
62.9%
158
72.2%
1443
No 15.2%
223
15.4%
44
18.3%
46
15.7%
313
Don't know 11.1%
162
10.2%
29
18.3%
46
11.9%
237
No answer 0.3%
4
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share