General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POSTLF_2

Do you believe there is a life after death? (POSTLIFE_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 464 23.2% 23.2% -.72
Yes 1115 55.8% 79% -.23
No 262 13.1% 92.1% .27
Don't know 154 7.7% 99.8% 3.24
No answer 5 .3% 100% 3.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 22.5%
78
26.2%
159
22.1%
124
18.1%
58
26.9%
42
23.1%
461
Yes 56.5%
196
57.4%
348
56.8%
319
53.0%
170
50.6%
79
55.8%
1112
No 12.4%
43
9.2%
56
14.4%
81
19.6%
63
11.5%
18
13.1%
261
Don't know 8.6%
30
6.9%
42
6.4%
36
9.3%
30
9.6%
15
7.7%
153
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
327
22.7%
39
21.0%
74
13.0%
24
23.2%
464
Yes 54.8%
707
58.1%
100
57.5%
203
56.8%
105
55.8%
1115
No 12.1%
156
13.4%
23
13.6%
48
18.9%
35
13.1%
262
Don't know 7.5%
97
5.8%
10
7.6%
27
10.8%
20
7.7%
154
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
216
21.6%
248
23.2%
464
Yes 50.5%
431
59.7%
684
55.8%
1115
No 16.4%
140
10.6%
122
13.1%
262
Don't know 7.5%
64
7.9%
90
7.7%
154
No answer 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 20.9%
214
27.0%
137
21.9%
7
25.4%
82
18.8%
19
23.1%
459
Yes 62.2%
638
55.6%
282
46.9%
15
36.5%
118
57.4%
58
55.9%
1111
No 10.5%
108
9.9%
50
15.6%
5
25.4%
82
16.8%
17
13.2%
262
Don't know 6.1%
63
7.3%
37
15.6%
5
12.4%
40
6.9%
7
7.6%
152
No answer 0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.3%
69
21.1%
50
23.5%
172
23.0%
65
21.6%
67
27.0%
20
22.9%
443
Yes 51.0%
151
51.5%
122
54.2%
396
58.3%
165
63.9%
198
63.5%
47
55.9%
1079
No 17.6%
52
16.5%
39
14.1%
103
11.3%
32
8.4%
26
6.8%
5
13.3%
257
Don't know 8.1%
24
11.0%
26
7.7%
56
7.1%
20
6.1%
19
2.7%
2
7.6%
147
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 21.4%
314
25.3%
72
31.1%
78
23.2%
464
Yes 57.1%
836
56.1%
160
47.4%
119
55.8%
1115
No 13.4%
196
11.2%
32
13.5%
34
13.1%
262
Don't know 7.7%
113
7.4%
21
8.0%
20
7.7%
154
No answer 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share